skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 30 November 2017

Grendon And Billesley Nursery And Family Centre

  • Income

    £1.3M

  • Spending

    £1.3M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1150223 Company no. 04586947

Contact details

Public address

  • Grendon & Billesley Neighbourhood, Nursery, 15 Grendon Road, Birmingham, B14 4RB

Aims & activities

The charity runs a childrens nursery in the Kings Heath area of Birmingham

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Recreation

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people

How the charity works

  • Provides services

Income and Endowments:

£1.3M

Expenditure:

£1.3M

Assets and liabilities

  • £10.7K Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £598.4K Other assets
  • £80.5K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Charitable spending ratios

95%
0%
5%

Charitable objects

THE OBJECTS OF THE NURSERY AND FAMILY CENTRE ARE, IN BILLESLEY AND SURROUNDING DISTRICTS ARE: 1. TO ENHANCE THE DEVELOPMENT AND EDUCATION OF CHILDREN UNDER THE AGE OF 13 BY ENCOURAGING PARENTS TO UNDERSTAND AND PROVIDE FOR THE NEEDS OF THEIR CHILDREN THROUGH COMMUNITY GROUPS. 2.THE PRESERVATION AND PROTECTION OF HEALTH BY THE PROVISION OF GOOD QUALITY CHILDCARE, A RESOURCE AND ADVICE CENTRE, AND BY THE EDUCATION OF THE PUBLIC IN GOOD PARENTING SKILLS; 3. THE PROVISION OF FACILITIES FOR RECREATION AND OTHER LEISURE TIME ACTIVITIES FOR FAMILIES WITH YOUNG CHILDREN IN THE INTERESTS OF SOCIAL WELFARE WITH A VIEW TO IMPROVING CONDITIONS OF LIFE.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 08 NOV 2002 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 10/12/2012

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Gbnfc

Other Regulators

OFSTED
Ofsted (Office For Standards In Education)

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property. Some or all of this land or property must be used for the charity’s purposes.

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Birmingham City
  • Solihull
  • Worcestershire