skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Bwb Foundation

  • Income

    £93.2K

  • Spending

    £81.6K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1150321

Contact details

Public address

  • Bates Wells Braithwaite, Thames Exchange, 10 Queen Street Place, London, EC4R 1BE

Aims & activities

The charity runs the Stephen Lloyd Awards, established in memory of inspirational lawyer Stephen Lloyd who died in August 2014. The aim of the awards is to find and nurture innovative ideas and projects that can lead to practical, sustainable social change (see www.stephenlloydawards.org). The charity is also a grant giving trust that will support charities and charitable projects of all kinds.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes

Who the charity helps

  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Other charitable activities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Charitable objects

THE OBJECT OF THE CIO IS FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT TO PROMOTE SUCH PURPOSES AS ARE CHARITABLE IN ENGLISH LAW.

Governing document

CIO - FOUNDATION REGISTERED 02 JAN 2013 AMENDED ON 15 MAY 2017

Organisation type

Charitable Incorporated Organisation

Other names

Bwb Charity

Policies

Conflicts of interest

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • City Of London