skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2019

Nml Foundation

  • Income

    £3.1K

  • Spending

    £3.2K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1150493 Company no. 08066776

Contact details

Public address

  • Dsg Chartered Accountants, Castle Chambers, 43 Castle Street, Liverpool, L2 9TL

Aims & activities

To advance, in a manner which the trustees see fit, the charitable objects of The National Museums and Galleries on Merseyside (NMGM), and to advance the education of the public throughout the world in any manner conducive to, and compatible with the charitable objects of NMGM, without prejudice to the generality of the foregoing, in particular by widening participation in charitable education.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Arts/culture/heritage/science

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research
Financial history
Compliance history

Accounts and trustees' annual report

31 Mar 2016 (5,047KB)
31 Mar 2015 (2,442KB)

Charitable objects

TO ADVANCE, IN ANY MANNER IN WHICH THE TRUSTEES OF THE CHARITY SEE FIT, THE CHARITABLE OBJECTS OF THE THE NATIONAL MUSEUMS AND GALLERIES ON MERSEYSIDE (AS MAY BE AMENDED FROM TIME TO TIME) AND TO ADVANCE THE EDUCATION OF THE PUBLIC THROUGHOUT THE WORLD IN ANY MANNER CONDUCIVE TO AND COMPATIBLE WITH THE CHARITABLE OBJECTS OF THE NATIONAL MUSEUMS AND GALLERIES ON MERSEYSIDE, WITHOUT PREJUDICE TO THE GENERALITY OF THE FORGOING IN PARTICULAR BY WIDENING PARTICIPATION IN CHARITABLE EDUCATION.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 11 MAY 2012

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Nmlf

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Complaints handling
  • 7 Trustees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Prof Phil Redmond Cbe (Chair) Merseyside Media Trust Up-to-date
Mark Rupert Feeny Cecil Pilkington Charitable Trust Up-to-date
Early Music As Education Unknown
The Arthur Kay Charitable Trust Out-of-date
The Canon C F Pilkington 2000 Charitable Trust Up-to-date
The Castanea Trust Up-to-date
The Ravensdale Trust Up-to-date
The Rimmer Memorial Charitable Trust Up-to-date
The Virginie Keuleyan Charitable Trust Up-to-date
Anthony Michael Bayliss The Canon C F Pilkington 2000 Charitable Trust Up-to-date
The Dwf Charitable Foundation Up-to-date
The Geoffrey And Pauline Martin Trust Up-to-date
The Maud Beattie Murchie Charitable Trust Up-to-date
The Rimmer Memorial Charitable Trust Up-to-date
Professor John Tarn None on record
Amy Louisa De Joia P H Holt Foundation Up-to-date
The Royal Albert Dock Liverpool Charitable Foundation Up-to-date
Carmel Booth None on record
Heath Lauder None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Knowsley
  • Liverpool City
  • Sefton
  • St Helens
  • Wirral