skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 October 2017

William Rowan Hamilton Trust

  • Income

    £850.2K

  • Spending

    £898.3K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1150524 Company no. 08269877

Contact details

Public address

  • Hamilton Trust, 1A Howard Street, Oxford, OX4 3AY

Aims & activities

Principal activities: supporting primary teachers - and primary and pre-school children - within the UK, primarily through web-based dissemination of the Trust's teaching materials and resources; supporting the education and life opportunities of children in Oxford's areas of relative disadvantage, including through co-sponsorship of Blackbird Academy Trust; increasing UK pupils' numeracy

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body

Income and Endowments:

£850.2K

* £139.0K investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£898.3K

Assets and liabilities

  • £84.2K Own use assets
  • £1.8M Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £336.0K Other assets
  • £28.3K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

104%
2%
0%

Charitable objects

THE OBJECTS OF THE CHARITY ARE, FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT, TO SUPPORT SUCH CHARITY OR CHARITIES OR FOR SUCH LEGALLY CHARITABLE PURPOSE OR PURPOSES AS THE TRUSTEES SHALL FROM TIME TO TIME IN THEIR ABSOLUTE DISCRETION DETERMINE, IN PARTICULAR BUT NOT LIMITED TO ADVANCING EDUCATION.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 26 OCT 2012

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Hamilton Trust/ Wrht

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property. Some or all of this land or property must be used for the charity’s purposes.

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Ireland
  • Northern Ireland
  • Scotland