skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2018

Jewish Futures Trust Limited

  • Income

    £8.9M

  • Spending

    £8.7M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1151066 Company no. 07884678

Contact details

Public address

  • 379 Hendon Way, London, NW4 3LP

Aims & activities

To advance Jewish education, connection and culture; The sharing of values that build good citizenship, social responsibility and goodness in society; The promotion of the efficiency and effectiveness of charities and effective use of charitable resources; and The furtherance of such other charitable purposes that the directors may from time to time in their absolute discretion think fit.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training
  • Arts/culture/heritage/science
  • Other charitable purposes

Who the charity helps

  • People of a particular ethnic or racial origin
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides services
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body
  • Other charitable activities

Income and Endowments:

£8.9M

Expenditure:

£8.7M

Assets and liabilities

  • £255.7K Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £2.0M Other assets
  • £1.4M Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

98%
94%
2%

Charitable objects

THE OBJECTS OF THE CHARITY ARE EXCLUSIVELY TO FURTHER FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT THE FOLLOWING CHARITABLE PURPOSES: (A) THE ADVANCEMENT OF JEWISH EDUCATION AND CULTURE; (B) THE PROMOTION OF THE EFFICIENCY AND EFFECTIVENESS OF CHARITIES AND EFFECTIVE USE OF CHARITABLE RESOURCES; AND (C) THE FURTHERANCE OF SUCH OTHER CHARITABLE PURPOSES THAT THE DIRECTORS MAY FROM TIME TO TIME IN THEIR ABSOLUTE DISCRETION THINK FIT.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 16/12/2011 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 26/08/2012 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 25/02/2013

Area of benefit

England And Wales

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Jft

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 9 Trustees
  • 94 Employees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Edward Lee British Friends Of The Art Museums Of Israel Up-to-date
British Friends Of The Art Museums Of Israel Up-to-date
Policy Exchange Limited Up-to-date
David Samuel Hammelburger None on record
Rabbi Shlomo Farhi None on record
Edward Misrahi Co-Chair The Centre For Jewish Life Ltd Up-to-date
Rabbi Neil Schiff Forum For Jewish Leadership Limited Up-to-date
The Jigsaw Network C.I.O. Recently registered
Steven James Neerkin None on record
Joanna Benarroch None on record
Karen Harris None on record
Debra Sobel None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout England