skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2019

David Oluwale Memorial Association

  • Income

    £14.9K

  • Spending

    £1.0K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1151426 Company no. 08107693

Contact details

Public address

  • 8 Gledhow Park Road, Leeds, LS7 4JX

Aims & activities

THE CHARITY IS CURRENTLY DEVELOPING A PUBLIC GARDEN IN THE CENTRE OF LEEDS WHICH WILL FUNCTION AS A SITE OF MEMORIAL FOR DAVID OLUWALE AND A REFERENCE POINT FOR THE CHARITY'S WIDER EDUCATIONAL AND CAMPAIGNING ACTIVITIES, WHICH ARE ONGOING.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Environment/conservation/heritage

Who the charity helps

  • People of a particular ethnic or racial origin
  • Other defined groups
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides human resources
  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public
Works with commercial participants

Charitable objects

TO PROMOTE EQUALITY, DIVERSITY AND RACIAL HARMONY FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT IN LEEDS SPECIFICALLY AND THE UK IN GENERAL, IN PARTICULAR BUT NOT EXCLUSIVELY BY ANY OR ALL OF THE FOLLOWING MEANS: 1. EDUCATING THE PUBLIC ABOUT THE LIFE AND DEATH OF DAVID OLUWALE; 2. EDUCATING THE PUBLIC ON THE PROGRESS THE CITY OF LEEDS HAS MADE TOWARDS JUSTICE FOR ETHNIC MINORITIES AND HUMANE TREATMENT OF THE HOMELESS AND DESTITUTE, AND IN COMBATING THE STIGMA OF INDIVIDUALS EXPERIENCING MENTAL ILL HEALTH; 3. EDUCATING THE PUBLIC ON WHAT MORE NEEDS TO BE DONE TO ACHIEVE FULL RACIAL JUSTICE AND HUMANE TREATMENT OF THE HOMELESS AND DESTITUTE IN LEEDS, AND TO COMBAT THE STIGMA OF INDIVIDUALS EXPERIENCING MENTAL ILL HEALTH.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 15 JUN 2012 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 04/10/2012 AS REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 22/11/2012

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Doma

Policies

Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
  • 9 Trustees
  • 30 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Rt Hon John Battle Kcsg (Chair) Barca - Leeds Up-to-date
New Wortley Community Association Limited Up-to-date
St George's Crypt Up-to-date
Duncan Milwain Experience Community Cio Recently registered
St George's Crypt Up-to-date
The Parochial Church Council Of The Ecclesiastical Parish Of St Peter, Shipley Up-to-date
Trjfp Charitable Foundation Up-to-date
Dr Max Farrar Phd None on record
Peter Hindle-Marsh None on record
Dr Emma Bimpson None on record
Dr Emily Zobel Marshall None on record
Abigail Marshall Katung None on record
Victoria Ajayi None on record
Ellie Montgomery None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Leeds City