skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 August 2018

Exeter Cathedral School

  • Income

    £2.5M

  • Spending

    £2.6M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1151444 Company no. 08331303

Contact details

Public address

  • Exeter Cathedral School, The Chantry, Palace Gate, Exeter, EX1 1HX

Aims & activities

The charitable objectives of the school are to promote and provide residential and non-residential schools for the advancement of education and the advancement of religion in accordance with the practices of the Church of England for the benefit of the public and of the choristers of Exeter Cathedral by providing facilities for their education.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Accommodation/housing
  • Religious activities

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • Other defined groups

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to individuals
  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services

Income and Endowments:

£2.5M

* £6.5K investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£2.6M

Assets and liabilities

  • £745.0K Own use assets
  • £476.2K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £742.0K Other assets
  • £994.1K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Charitable spending ratios

103%
0%
0%

Charitable objects

2.1. THE EXCLUSIVELY CHARITABLE OBJECTS FOR WHICH THE COMPANY IS ESTABLISHED (“THE OBJECTS”) ARE SPECIFICALLY RESTRICTED TO THE FOLLOWING: 2.1.1. TO PROMOTE AND PROVIDE RESIDENTIAL AND NON-RESIDENTIAL SCHOOLS FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION AND THE ADVANCEMENT OF RELIGION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PRACTICES OF THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE PUBLIC; AND 2.1.2 FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE PUBLIC, TO ADVANCE THE EDUCATION OF THE CHORISTERS OF EXETER CATHEDRAL, BY PROVIDING THE FACILITIES FOR THEIR EDUCATION.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 14 DEC 2012

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Ecs

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff
  • 12 Trustees
  • 66 Employees
  • 6 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Derek John Phillips (Chair) Exeter Phoenix Ltd Up-to-date
Ann Margaret Barwood None on record
Jeremy Mark Sugden Bovey Tracey Youth Action Up-to-date
Neil Richard Pockett St Joseph's School, Launceston Up-to-date
John Searson The Exeter Episcopal Schools Trust Up-to-date
The Very Revd Jonathan Greener Exeter Cathedral Music Foundation Trust Up-to-date
The Exeter Diocesan Trust Up-to-date
The Friends Of Exeter Cathedral Up-to-date
The Mount Dinham Cottage Trust, Exeter Up-to-date
Michael Totterdell Prof Lapido Media Up-to-date
Dr Pamela Booker None on record
Richard Roger Biggs None on record
Jennifer Ellis Cb Bishop Philpotts' And Dean Boyd's Church Endowment Funds Up-to-date
Boyd For Exhibitions Up-to-date
Dean And Chapter Of Exeter Cathedral School Prize Fund Up-to-date
Dean Boyd's Charity For Apprenticing Up-to-date
Phillpotts And Boyd Educational Foundation Up-to-date
Reverend Chancellor Harington For Choristers Of Exeter Cathedral Up-to-date
Reynolds Whale Trust For Ordinands Up-to-date
The Caryll Wenborn Trust Fund Up-to-date
The Mary Marriott Trust Up-to-date
Rev James Mustard None on record
Charles Esmond Beer Two Moors Festival Limited Up-to-date

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Devon