skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 August 2018

Leicester Diocesan Board Of Education

  • Income

    £390.1K

  • Spending

    £417.9K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1151692 Company no. 08432843

Contact details

Public address

  • St Martins House, 7 Peacock Lane,, Leicester, LE1 5PZ

Aims & activities

The charity's principal objectives during the period were the promotion of lifelong learning throughout the Diocese, effect being given to the belief that all true education must be based on Christian principles, and the promotion and stimulation of religious education according to the doctrines of the Church of England.

What the charity does

  • Education/training

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people

How the charity works

  • Provides other finance
  • Provides human resources
  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body
Financial history
Compliance history

Charitable objects

1) THE OBJECTS OF THE BOARD ARE: TO PROMOTE OR ASSIST IN THE PROMOTION OF EDUCATION FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT IN THE DIOCESE. 2) THE OBJECTS SHALL BE CARRIED OUT IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE DOCTRINES AND PRINCIPLES OF THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 06 MAR 2013

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Leicester Dbe

Other Regulators

Ofsted (Office For Standards In Education)

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 26 Trustees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Jonathan Kerry The British Enhancement Centre Up-to-date
Emma Prokipczuk The Parochial Church Council Of The Ecclesiastical Parish Of Holy Trinity, Hinckley Up-to-date
Rt Rev'd Martyn Snow None on record
Russell Andrews None on record
The Venerable Claire Wood Lilian May Coleman Second Memorial Fund Out-of-date
Lt Col J D Player Memorial Trust Up-to-date
The Godfrey Fund For Retired Clergy Out-of-date
The Leicester Diocesan Board Of Finance Up-to-date
Rev Philip Watson Alderman Newton's Educational Foundation Up-to-date
Poor's Platt Up-to-date
Gwynne Jones Stanley Burrough's Almshouses Up-to-date
Reverend Canon Philip Jonathan O'reilly Alderman Newton's Educational Foundation Up-to-date
The Friends Of Fleckney Library Up-to-date
Elizabeth Clare Wayne-Hawker None on record
Stephen Adshead (Chair) The Parochial Church Council Of The Ecclesiastical Parish Of Holy Trinity, Ashby De La Zouch Up-to-date
Rev Julia Hargreaves Thomas Leaving Up-to-date
Adele Leadbeater Viscount Beaumont School Parent Teacher And Friends Association Up-to-date
Viscount Beaumont's School Fund Out-of-date
Andrew Hall The Parochial Church Council Of The Ecclesiastical Parish Of Burbage With Aston Flamville Out-of-date
The Venerable Richard Worsfold None on record
Claire Bampton None on record
Rev David Cowie None on record
Rev Elizabeth Wilson None on record
Ann Reddecliffe None on record
Mandy Green None on record
Dr Codra Theresa Spencer None on record
Reverend Canon Emma Davies None on record
Amanda Mckenzie None on record
Charlotte Ward-Lewis None on record
Neil Bardsley None on record
Rev Rosie Woodhall None on record
Steve E Roddy None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Leicester City
  • Leicestershire