skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2018

Shelter Community

  • Income

    £47.6K

  • Spending

    £32.9K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1151910

Contact details

Public address

  • 164 Riverside Gardens, London, W6 9LG

Aims & activities

Helping young people to recover from difficult life circumstances (loss of a loved one, burn out, abuse, demanding circumstances) within a community setting. Training young people to play an active part within the community. Providing support and activities which develop their skills, capacities and capabilities to enable them to participate in society as mature and responsible individuals.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training
  • Accommodation/housing
  • Religious activities

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people

How the charity works

  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable objects

TO ACT AS A RESOURCE,WITHIN A CHRISTIAN ETHOS,FOR YOUNG PEOPLE BY PROVIDING ADVICE AND ASSISTANCE AND ORGANISING PROGRAMMES OF PHYSICAL, EDUCATIONAL AND OTHER ACTIVITIES AS A MEANS OF:A ADVANCING IN LIFE AND HELPING YOUNG PEOPLE BY DEVELOPING THEIR SKILLS,CAPACITIES AND CAPABILITIES TO ENABLE THEM TO PARTICIPATE IN SOCIETY AS INDEPENDENT,MATURE AND RESPONSIBLE INDIVIDUALS.B)ADVANCING EDUCATION.C)PROVIDING RECREATIONAL AND LEISURE TIME ACTIVITY IN THE INTERESTS OF SOCIAL WELFARE FOR PEOPLE LIVING IN THE AREA OF BENEFIT WHO HAVE NEED BY REASON OF THEIR YOUTH,AGE,INFIRMITY OR DISABILITY,POVERTY OR SOCIAL AND ECONOMIC CIRCUMSTANCES WITH A VIEW TO IMPROVING THE CONDITIONS OF LIFE OF SUCH PERSONS.D)PROTECTING AND PRESERVING GOOD HEALTH

Governing document

CIO - Foundation Registered 07 May 2013

Organisation type

Charitable Incorporated Organisation

Other names

Shelter Community London

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout London