skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

out-of-date

Documents 84 days overdue

Oxfordshire Oesophageal And Stomach Organisation

  • Out-of-date information

  • This charity has failed to provide information on its finances within 10 months of its financial year end.

    All charities are reminded of their reporting requirements as their filing deadline approaches.

    If a charity misses its deadline, it receives a default notice and this message is displayed.

Charity no. 1152733

Contact details

Public address

  • 12 The Glebe, Aynho, Banbury, OX17 3AZ

Aims & activities

We promote the treatment and care of persons suffering from oesophageal or stomach cancer and to provide support to those caring for such persons or who are affected by oesophageal or stomach cancer amongst their families or friends, by means of (but not limited to) the provision of:

What the charity does

  • The advancement of health or saving of lives

Who the charity helps

  • Elderly/old people
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Out-of-date information

  • This charity has failed to provide information on its finances within 10 months of its financial year end.

    All charities are reminded of their reporting requirements as their filing deadline approaches.

    If a charity misses its deadline, it receives a default notice and this message is displayed.

Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable objects

(1) TO PROMOTE THE TREATMENT AND CARE OF PERSONS SUFFERING FROM OESOPHAGEAL OR STOMACH CANCER AND TO PROVIDE SUPPORT TO THOSE CARING FOR SUCH PERSONS OR WHO ARE AFFECTED BY OESOPHAGEAL OR STOMACH CANCER AMONGST THEIR FAMILIES OR FRIENDS, BY MEANS OF (BUT NOT LIMITED TO) THE PROVISION OF: (A) COUNSELLING, SUPPORT, ADVICE (INCLUDING TELEPHONE ADVICE SERVICES), EDUCATION AND INFORMATION NOT NORMALLY PROVIDED BY THE STATUTORY AUTHORITIES. (B) COUNSELLING AND OTHER SUPPORT TO THE FAMILY AND FRIENDS OF PATIENTS AND TO THOSE WHO HAVE BEEN BEREAVED. (C) EDUCATION IN RELATION TO THESE ILLNESSES. (D) FACILITATION OF MEETINGS BETWEEN PATIENTS AND THEIR CARERS, FAMILY AND FRIENDS WITH MEMBERS OF THE CLINICAL TEAM INVOLVED IN TREATMENT. (E) REPRESENTATION OF THE PATIENT VOICE ON MEDICAL COMMITTEES AND SIMILAR FORUMS. (F) MEASURES TO ADVANCE THE EDUCATION OF THE PUBLIC IN RELATION TO STOMACH AND OESOPHAGEAL CANCERS INCLUDING THE PROVISION OF LECTURES, FORUMS, WEBSITES, NEWSLETTERS AND OTHER PUBLICITY AND EDUCATIONAL MATERIAL.

Governing document

CIO - Foundation Registered 05 Jul 2013

Organisation type

Charitable Incorporated Organisation

Other names

Ooso

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Buckinghamshire
  • Gloucestershire
  • Milton Keynes
  • Northamptonshire
  • Oxfordshire
  • Reading