skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

out-of-date

Documents 85 days overdue

Eden Network Merseyside

  • Out-of-date information

  • This charity has failed to provide information on its finances within 10 months of its financial year end.

    All charities are reminded of their reporting requirements as their filing deadline approaches.

    If a charity misses its deadline, it receives a default notice and this message is displayed.

Charity no. 1152765

Contact details

Public address

  • The Message Trust, Lancaster House, Harper Road, Sharston Industrial Area, Manchester, M22 4RG

Aims & activities

Educated young people within socially and economically disadvantaged communities Advance demonstrate the Christian Faith Relieve poverty and sickness and promote and protect good health of people Develop the capacity and skills of the residents Promote social inclusion for the public benefit Promote such other charitable purposes in such a way as the trustees shall think fit.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Religious activities
  • Economic/community development/employment

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides human resources
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body
  • Out-of-date information

  • This charity has failed to provide information on its finances within 10 months of its financial year end.

    All charities are reminded of their reporting requirements as their filing deadline approaches.

    If a charity misses its deadline, it receives a default notice and this message is displayed.

Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable objects

1. EDUCATION TO ADVANCE EDUCATION AND TRAINING WITHIN SOCIALLY AND ECONOMICALLY DISADVANTAGED COMMUNITIES OF MERSEYSIDE (THE AREA OF BENEFIT). 2. YOUNG PEOPLE TO HELP YOUNG PEOPLE WITHIN THE AREA OF BENEFIT, ESPECIALLY BUT NOT EXCLUSIVELY THROUGH LEISURE TIME ACTIVITIES, SO AS TO DEVELOP THEIR CAPABILITIES THAT THEY MAY GROW TO FULL MATURITY AS INDIVIDUALS AND MEMBERS OF SOCIETY. 3. RELIGION TO ADVANCE, COMMUNICATE, EXPLAIN AND DEMONSTRATE THE CHRISTIAN FAITH WITHIN THE AREA OF BENEFIT IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE BASIS OF FAITH. 4. POVERTY TO RELIEVE POVERTY AND SICKNESS AND PROMOTE AND PROTECT GOOD HEALTH OF PEOPLE LIVING IN THE AREA OF BENEFIT. 5. COMMUNITY CAPACITY BUILDING TO DEVELOP THE CAPACITY AND SKILLS OF THE RESIDENTS OF THE AREA OF BENEFIT IN SUCH A WAY THAT THEY ARE BETTER ABLE TO IDENTIFY, AND HELP MEET, THEIR NEEDS AND TO PARTICIPATE MORE FULLY IN SOCIETY. 6. PROMOTION OF SOCIAL INCLUSION TO PROMOTE SOCIAL INCLUSION FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT IN THE AREA OF BENEFIT BY PREVENTING PEOPLE FROM BECOMING SOCIALLY EXCLUDED, RELIEVING THE NEEDS OF THOSE PEOPLE WHO ARE SOCIALLY EXCLUDED AND ASSISTING THEM TO INTEGRATE INTO SOCIETY* *FOR THE PURPOSE OF THIS CLAUSE ?SOCIALLY EXCLUDED? MEANS BEING EXCLUDED FROM SOCIETY, OR PARTS OF SOCIETY, AS A RESULT OF ONE OF MORE OF THE FOLLOWING FACTORS: UNEMPLOYMENT; FINANCIAL HARDSHIP; YOUTH OR OLD AGE; ILL HEALTH (PHYSICAL OR MENTAL); SUBSTANCE ABUSE OR DEPENDENCY INCLUDING ALCOHOL AND DRUGS; DISCRIMINATION ON THE GROUNDS OF SEX, RACE, DISABILITY, ETHNIC ORIGIN, RELIGION, BELIEF, CREED, SEXUAL ORIENTATION OR GENDER RE-ASSIGNMENT; POOR EDUCATIONAL OR SKILLS ATTAINMENT; RELATIONSHIP AND FAMILY BREAKDOWN; POOR HOUSING (THAT IS HOUSING THAT DOES NOT MEET BASIC HABITABLE STANDARDS; CRIME (EITHER AS A VICTIM OF CRIME OR AS AN OFFENDER REHABILITATING INTO SOCIETY). 7. OTHER TO PROMOTE SUCH OTHER CHARITABLE PURPOSES FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE RESIDENTS OF THE AREA OF BENEFIT IN SUCH A WAY AS THE TRUSTEES SHALL THINK FIT.

Governing document

CIO - Foundation Registered 08 Jul 2013

Organisation type

Charitable Incorporated Organisation

Other names

Eden Merseyside

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Knowsley
  • Liverpool City
  • Sefton
  • St Helens
  • Wirral