skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2018

The Parish Of Worthing - Christ Church

  • Income

    £158.5K

  • Spending

    £143.6K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1152846

Contact details

Public address

  • Christ Church, Grafton Road, Worthing, West Sussex, BN11 1QY

Aims & activities

Church of England

What the charity does

  • Religious activities

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides human resources
  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
  • Other charitable activities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable objects

PROMOTING IN THE ECCLESIASTICAL PARISH THE WHOLE MISSION OF THE CHURCH.

Governing document

PAROCHIAL CHURCH COUNCIL POWERS MEASURE (1956) AS AMENDED AND CHURCH REPRESENTATION RULES THAT CAME INTO FORCE ON 02/01/1957 as amended on 01 Sep 2018

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Parochial Church Council Of Worthing Christ Church
Pcc Of Holy Trinity With Christ Church, Worthing

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff
  • 14 Trustees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Kenneth Hobbs Humphrys Almshouses Up-to-date
Humphrys Almshouses Cio Up-to-date
Dorothy Ann Foan None on record
Dr John Bull None on record
Janine Michelle Patricia Hobbs The Chichester Diocesan Fund And Board Of Finance (Incorporated) Up-to-date
Jenny Chandler None on record
Lorraine Roberts None on record
Miles Young None on record
Valerie Grubb Humphrys Almshouses Up-to-date
Humphrys Almshouses Cio Up-to-date
Doreen Mills None on record
Dr Anthony Stead None on record
Rev David Renshaw (Chair) None on record
Sylvia Rosemary Anning None on record
Joan Mary Pemble None on record
Janet Atkinson None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • West Sussex