skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 July 2018

Footprints In The Community

  • Income

    £257.4K

  • Spending

    £184.6K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1153121

Contact details

Public address

  • 10 Queen Street, Redcar, Redcar & Cleveland, TS10 1DY

Aims & activities

Footprints in the Community exists to assist with the relief of poverty in the Redcar and Cleveland area. This may be through emergency food provision, assistance with baby equipment, referral to counselling, befriending and general help, or various other activities. Footprints in the Community is the umbrella organisation under which projects will be formed to help local people.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Economic/community development/employment

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable objects

TO RELIEVE PERSONS IN THE AREA OF REDCAR AND CLEVELAND WHO ARE IN CONDITION OF NEED, HARDSHIP, OR DISTRESS (BENEFICIARIES) BY PROVIDING PRACTICAL SUPPORT, INFORMATION, GUIDANCE, AND IN SUCH OTHER WAYS AS THE TRUSTEES FROM TIME TO TIME THINK FIT.

Governing document

CIO - Foundation Registered 30 Jul 2013

Organisation type

Charitable Incorporated Organisation

Other names

Footprints In The Community Including Redcar Area Foodbank

Policies

Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff
  • 12 Trustees
  • 180 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
David Stones None on record
Eileen Cowle None on record
Gillian Mary Day None on record
Tim Myer (Chair) None on record
Derek Farrell None on record
Jeremy David Faulkner Oxford United Fc Youth And Community Sports Trust Up-to-date
Emma Stephenson None on record
Mark Hubbard (Trust Property Held In Connexion With) Park Avenue Baptist Church, Redcar Up-to-date
Blank Canvas Recently registered
Vanessa Newlands None on record
Stephen Duffield None on record
Margaret Maclaren None on record
Rev Rachel Elizabeth Harrison None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Redcar And Cleveland