skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2017

Walking With The Wounded

  • Income

    £3.3M

  • Spending

    £3.2M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1153497 Company no. 08612989

Contact details

Public address

  • Walking With The Wounded, Stody Hall Barns, Stody, Melton Constable, NR24 2ED

Aims & activities

To provide resettlement assistance and relief of financial and other charitable need for personnel who are leaving or have left the armed forces, in particular but not exclusively those who have been wounded whilst serving, by providing funding for education and training to assist them in finding work and jobs and to attain the skills required to obtain and retain work outside the armed forces.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • Disability
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Economic/community development/employment
  • Armed forces/emergency service efficiency
  • Recreation

Who the charity helps

  • People with disabilities
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • Other defined groups

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to individuals
  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides other finance
  • Provides services

Income and Endowments:

£3.3M

Expenditure:

£3.2M

Assets and liabilities

  • £5.9K Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £824.5K Other assets
  • £567.2K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public
Works with commercial participants
with an agreement in place

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

97%
81%
2%

Charitable objects

3.1 THE OBJECTS OF THE CHARITY ARE: 3.1.1 TO PROVIDE RESETTLEMENT ASSISTANCE AND RELIEF OF FINANCIAL AND OTHER CHARITABLE NEED FOR PERSONNEL WHO ARE LEAVING OR HAVE LEFT THE ARMED FORCES, IN PARTICULAR BUT NOT EXCLUSIVELY THOSE WHO HAVE BEEN WOUNDED WHILST SERVING, INCLUDING BUT WITHOUT LIMITATION, BY PROVIDING FUNDING FOR EDUCATION AND TRAINING TO ASSIST THEM IN FINDING WORK AND JOBS AND TO ATTAIN THE SKILLS REQUIRED TO OBTAIN AND RETAIN WORK OUTSIDE THE ARMED FORCES. 3.1.2 TO PROVIDE RELIEF OF FINANCIAL AND OTHER CHARITABLE NEED FOR THE DEPENDANTS OF SUCH PERSONS. 3.1.3 THE PROMOTION OF SOCIAL INCLUSION OF CURRENT AND FORMER SERVICE PERSONNEL, IN PARTICULAR BUT WITHOUT LIMITATION OF THE UK, WHO ARE EXCLUDED FROM SOCIETY OR PARTS OF SOCIETY AS A RESULT OF BEING WOUNDED WHILST SERVING, IN PARTICULAR BY: (A) PROMOTING KNOWLEDGE AND RAISING AWARENESS OF I) THEIR CAPABILITIES NOTWITHSTANDING THEIR INJURIES AND II) THE SPECIAL HEALTH, FINANCIAL, EDUCATIONAL, SOCIAL AND EMPLOYMENT PROBLEMS FACED BY THEM; AND (B) PROVIDING THEM WITH OPPORTUNITIES TO BUILD CAPACITY BY PARTICIPATING IN EXPEDITIONS AND OTHER ACTIVITIES TO RELIEVE THEIR NEEDS AND TO ASSIST THEM TO INTEGRATE INTO SOCIETY.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 17/07/2013 AS REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 08/08/2014 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 08 OCT 2016

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Wwtw

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property. Some or all of this land or property must be used for the charity’s purposes.

  • 10 Trustees
  • 28 Employees
  • 115 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Dick Turpin (Chair) None on record
Neil Greenberg None on record
Darryl Eales None on record
Flora Joyce Mclean None on record
James Alistair Hibbert Royal Trinity Hospice Up-to-date
Emma Peters None on record
William Medlicott None on record
Guy Disney None on record
Damian Beeley None on record
Susan Walton None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Scotland
  • Throughout England And Wales