skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Aradin Charitable Trust

  • Income

    £27.1K

  • Spending

    £26.0K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1153576

Contact details

Public address

  • 14 Grange Road, Cambridge, CB3 9DU

Aims & activities

Advance education in rare, minority and little used languages particularly but not exclusively: by the provision of: grants and bursaries to students who want to study the language promotion of exchange between students from different countries support and establish relevant educational establishments and museums encourage inclusive education to help women and disabled people

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Arts/culture/heritage/science
  • Human rights/religious or racial harmony/equality or diversity

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to individuals
  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides human resources
  • Provides services
  • Sponsors or undertakes research
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Accounts and trustees' annual report

31 Mar 2018 (723KB)
05 Apr 2017 (17,733KB)

Charitable objects

TO ADVANCE EDUCATION IN RARE, MINORITY AND LITTLE USED LANGUAGES, IN PARTICULAR BUT NOT EXCLUSIVELY, · BY THE PROVISION OF: GRANTS AND BURSARIES TO STUDENTS WHO WANT TO STUDY THE LANGUAGE; · THE PROMOTION OF EXCHANGES BETWEEN STUDENTS BETWEEN STUDENTS FROM DIFFERENT COUNTRIES AND · TO SUPPORT AND ESTABLISH RELEVANT EDUCATIONAL ESTABLISHMENTS AND MUSEUMS

Governing document

CIO - Foundation Registered 29 Aug 2013

Organisation type

Charitable Incorporated Organisation

Other names

A.C.T.

Policies

Risk management
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff
  • 7 Trustees
  • 10 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
The Reverend John Richard Elliott Binns None on record
Dr Amal Elesha Marogy Phd None on record
Ethel Tolansky Ma None on record
Charlotte Ann Leslie Mp Empire Fighting Chance Up-to-date
The Football Foundation Up-to-date
Gerard Simon Joseph Russell Mbe None on record
Claire Louise Barrett None on record
Dr Christoph Michael Ladanyi None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Canada
  • Egypt
  • Hong Kong
  • Iraq
  • Israel
  • Italy
  • Lebanon
  • Throughout England And Wales
  • United States