skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

The Education And Training Foundation

  • Income

    £27.0M

  • Spending

    £27.5M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1153859 Company no. 08540597

Contact details

Public address

  • Education & Training Foundation, 157-197 Buckingham Palace Road, London, SW1W 9SP

Aims & activities

The Foundation was established by and for the education and training sector. Our vision is for all education and training to be of the highest quality and result in the greatest impact for learners, employers, communities and the economy. We are doing this by enhancing professionalism, getting behind staff in colleges and training providers, and supporting them to achieve their own objectives.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Economic/community development/employment

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • People with disabilities
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to individuals
  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body

Income and Endowments:

£27.0M

Expenditure:

£27.5M

Assets and liabilities

  • £0.0K Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £14.1M Other assets
  • £8.5M Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Charitable spending ratios

102%
0%
0%

Charitable objects

THE COMPANY'S OBJECTS ARE SPECIFICALLY RESTRICTED TO ADVANCING THE EDUCATION OF THE PUBLIC OVER THE AGE OF 14 YEARS, IN PARTICULAR BY: (1) DEFINING, DEVELOPING, SUPPORTING AND ENHANCING FURTHER EDUCATION GOVERNANCE, AND THE PROFESSIONALISM OF FURTHER EDUCATION PRACTITIONERS, LEADERS AND MANAGERS; (2) IMPROVING THE EXPERIENCE AND OUTCOMES OF LEARNING THROUGH THE PROVISION OF SUPPORT TO, AND ENHANCEMENT OF PROFESSIONALISM IN, THE FURTHER EDUCATION WORKFORCE; (3) DEVELOPING AND SUPPORTING A RECOGNISED, PROFESSIONAL AND UP TO DATE WORKFORCE THROUGH ACTING AS A CUSTODIAN OF AGREED STANDARDS FOR STAFF IN THE FURTHER EDUCATION SECTOR, AND ACTING AS A FURTHER EDUCATION STANDARD SETTING BODY FOR RELEVANT QUALIFICATIONS IN RELATION TO TEACHING, LEARNING, ASSESSMENT AND SUPPORTING ROLES; (4) SUPPORTING AND ENABLING HIGH QUALITY, APPROPRIATE AND FOCUSSED CONTINUOUS PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT OPPORTUNITIES FOR EMPLOYEES IN THE FURTHER EDUCATION SECTOR; AND (5) PROMOTING AND CHAMPIONING DIVERSITY AND EQUALITY ACROSS THE FURTHER EDUCATION SECTOR.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 22/05/2013 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 16/12/2013 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 26/11/2015 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 07 DEC 2017 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 01 MAR 2019

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

The Foundation, The E T Foundation

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Conflicts of interest
Complaints handling
Paying staff
  • 10 Trustees
  • 50 Employees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Sally Dicketts Cbe The Olive Gibbs Trust Up-to-date
Stephen Roy Freer None on record
Nigel William Leigh Obe None on record
Florence Orban None on record
Paul Mullins Obe (Chair) None on record
Michael Ord None on record
Daniel Adam Williams None on record
Zayn Azam None on record
Irene Ruth Spellman Obe National Learning And Work Institute Up-to-date
Jonathan Charles Graham None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout England And Wales