skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2017

Girls Not Brides: The Global Partnership To End Child Marriage

  • Income

    £3.8M

  • Spending

    £2.9M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1154230 Company no. 08570751

Contact details

Public address

  • Girls Not Brides, Seventh Floor, 65 Leadenhall Street, London, EC3A 2AD

Aims & activities

Girls Not Brides is a global partnership of more than 600 civil society organisations from around the worldcommitted to ending child marriage and enabling girls to fulfil their potential. Girls Not Brides works to empower those seeking to end child marriage; to raise awareness of the harmful impact of the practice and the solutions to end it; and to call for urgent action by relevant stakeholders.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Human rights/religious or racial harmony/equality or diversity

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body

Income and Endowments:

£3.8M

Expenditure:

£2.9M

Assets and liabilities

  • £72.8K Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £3.4M Other assets
  • £1.5M Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Charitable spending ratios

76%
0%
24%

Charitable objects

THE OBJECTS OF THE CHARITY ARE ALL OBJECTS WHICH ARE REGARDED AS EXCLUSIVELY CHARITABLE UNDER THE LAWS OF ENGLAND AND WALES INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO: (A) THE PROMOTION OF EQUALITY AND HUMAN RIGHTS (AS SET OUT IN THE UNIVERSAL DECLARATION OF HUMAN RIGHTS AND SUBSEQUENT UNITED NATIONS CONVENTIONS AND DECLARATIONS) THROUGHOUT THE WORLD INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO: I) RAISING AWARENESS OF HUMAN RIGHTS ISSUES; II) RELIEVING NEED AMONG THE VICTIMS OF HUMAN RIGHTS ABUSE; III) RESEARCH INTO AND INTERNATIONAL ADVOCACY OF HUMAN RIGHTS; IV) PROVIDING TECHNICAL ADVICE TO GOVERNMENT AND OTHERS ON HUMAN RIGHTS MATTERS; V) PROMOTING RESPECT FOR HUMAN RIGHTS AMONG INDIVIDUALS AND CORPORATIONS; AND VI) ELIMINATING OR PREVENTING INFRINGEMENT OF HUMAN RIGHTS. (B) THE PREVENTION AND RELIEF OF POVERTY; (C) THE ADVANCEMENT OF HEALTH; (D) THE ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION, IN PARTICULAR BUT WITHOUT LIMITATION, BY UNDERTAKING RESEARCH AND OTHER EDUCATIONAL ACTIVITIES AND DISSEMINATING THE RESULTS OF THAT RESEARCH; AND (E) THE RELIEF OF THOSE IN NEED BY REASON OF YOUTH AND/OR ILL HEALTH.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 14/06/2013 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 01/12/2013

Area of benefit

Worldwide

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Girls Not Brides, Gnb

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • City Of London
  • India
  • Kenya
  • Mexico
  • Senegal