skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 October 2018

Blue Pits Housing Action

  • Income

    £747.3K

  • Spending

    £760.6K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1154280 Company no. 07825886

Contact details

Public address

  • 169 Drake Street, Rochdale, Rochdale, Rochdale, Greater Manchester, OL11 1EF

Aims & activities

To provide an inclusive, client needs-led, high quality accommodation and support service to people with complex mental health needs and learning disabilities. that enables them to improve their overall health and wellbeing and which promotes social inclusion. To enable people to develop and maintain the skills they need to return to, or remain, living independently in their own home.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Disability
  • Accommodation/housing
  • Recreation

Who the charity helps

  • People with disabilities
  • Other defined groups

How the charity works

  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information

Income and Endowments:

£747.3K

Expenditure:

£760.6K

Assets and liabilities

  • £6.4K Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £169.2K Other assets
  • £20.9K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Charitable spending ratios

102%
0%
0%

Charitable objects

THE CHARITY?S OBJECTS (OBJECTS) ARE SPECIFICALLY RESTRICTED TO THE FOLLOWING: 1) TO CARRY ON FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE COMMUNITY THE BUSINESS OF PROVIDING SOCIAL HOUSING AND ANY ASSOCIATED AMENITIES, SERVICES, ADVICE OR ASSISTANCE FOR PERSONS: IN NECESSITOUS CIRCUMSTANCES UPON TERMS APPROPRIATE TO THEIR MEANS; FOR WHOM IT WOULD BE CHARITABLE TO PROVIDE HOUSING 2) TO PROMOTE OR CARRY OUT ANY OTHER CHARITABLE PURPOSE THAT CAN BE CARRIED OUT BY A COMPANY REGISTERED AS A SOCIAL LANDLORD WITH THE TENANT SERVICES AUTHORITY OR SUCH SIMILAR AUTHORITY FROM TIME TO TIME.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 27 OCT 2011

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Bpha

Other Regulators

Care Quality Commission
Homes England

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 4 Trustees
  • 18 Employees
  • 1 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Kathy Ince None on record
Peter Ruddy Ba Hons None on record
Philip Henry Traynor None on record
Sarah Randall None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Rochdale