skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 August 2017

Blandford Area Schools Development Trust

  • Income

    £1.3K

  • Spending

    £3.5K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1154304 Company no. 08566875

Contact details

Public address

  • Fourways, Frog Lane, Shroton, Blandford Forum, DT11 8QL

Aims & activities

The Charity's objects for the public benefit are to advance the Christian faith in accordance with the Charity?s Statement of Beliefs in North Dorset.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Religious activities

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
Financial history
Compliance history

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Accounts and trustees' annual report

31 Aug 2015 (307KB)
31 Aug 2014 (290KB)

Charitable objects

THE CHARITY'S OBJECTS ("THE OBJECTS") FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT ARE TO ADVANCE THE CHRISTIAN FAITH IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE STATEMENT OF BELIEFS APPEARING IN THE SCHEDULE HERETO IN NORTH DORSET AND IN SUCH OTHER PARTS OF THE UNITED KINGDOM OR THE WORLD AS THE TRUSTEES MAY FROM TIME TO TIME THINK FIT AND TO ADVANCE EDUCATION FOR CHILDREN, PARTICULARLY IN THE SUBJECT OF CHRISTIANITY, WITHIN A SCHOOL ENVIRONMENT AND THROUGH EXTRA-CURRICULAR ACTIVITIES

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 12 JUN 2013 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 22/09/2013 AS REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 26/09/2013

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Basdt

Policies

Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
  • 2 Trustees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Rev John Harold Simmons (Chair) Canford School Limited Up-to-date
Lee Abbey Household Communities Up-to-date
Milton Abbey Heritage Trust Up-to-date
Prama Foundation Up-to-date
Pramacare Up-to-date
Pramalife Limited Up-to-date
The Bournemouth Chest Diseases Charitable Trust Up-to-date
The Fourways Trust Up-to-date
The Great Wood Trust Up-to-date
The Greenhill Fellowship Trust Up-to-date
The Lee Abbey Movement Up-to-date
The Moss Charitable Trust Up-to-date
The Slavanka Trust Up-to-date
Rev David John None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Dorset