skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Hinckley Christian Community Action (Hcca)

  • Income

    £88.0K

  • Spending

    £76.8K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1154754

Contact details

Public address

  • Hope Community Church, Deveron Way, Hinckley, Leicestershire, LE10 0XD

Aims & activities

A Christian charity serving the local community showing Christ's love to all through Hinckley Area Foodbank providing emergency food to people in financial crisis, (Trussell Trust Network) Clients obtain a voucher from frontline referral agencies, take this to a Foodbank Centre & receive 3 days supply of food, a drink, a listening ear & signposting to other agencies for help with the crisis.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • The prevention or relief of poverty

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable objects

THE OBJECTS OF THE CIO IS THE RELIEF OF POVERTY BY THE PROVISION OF FOOD TO PEOPLE AND FAMILIES IN FINANCIAL HARDSHIP, OR PROVIDING SUCH OTHER ASSISTANCE AS THE TRUSTEES SHALL DEEM FIT, WITHIN AN ETHOS OF CHRISTIAN CARE. SUCH ACTION TO SERVE ANY / ALL APPROPRIATE PERSONS IN LEICESTERSHIRE, LEICESTER; AND WARWICKSHIRE, (AND OTHER AREAS WITHIN THE UK BY PRIOR AGREEMENT WITH THE TRUSTEES), PROVIDING HELP WITHOUT DISCRIMINATION.

Governing document

CIO - ASSOCIATION REGISTERED 26 NOV 2013 AMENDED ON 18 APR 2016

Organisation type

Charitable Incorporated Organisation

Other names

Hinckley Foodbank

Policies

Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 6 Trustees
  • 125 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Colin Peter Figures (Chair) None on record
Tim Render Citizens Advice Leicestershire Up-to-date
Martin Richard Broughton None on record
Jim Matthews None on record
Ros Arnold None on record
Antony Wakefield None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Leicester City
  • Leicestershire
  • Warwickshire