skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 30 March 2018

Garden Bridge Trust

  • Income

    £221.9K

  • Spending

    £223.2K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1155246 Company no. 08755461

Contact details

Public address

  • Bircham Dyson Bell, 50 Broadway, London, SW1H 0BL

Aims & activities

The Garden Bridge project is a simple idea - a beautiful new public garden floating above the River Thames, connecting the North and South Banks. The Trust's mission is to turn this idea into a reality.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training
  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • Arts/culture/heritage/science
  • Environment/conservation/heritage
  • Economic/community development/employment
  • Recreation

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable objects

OBJECTS THE CHARITY’S OBJECTS ARE RESTRICTED SPECIFICALLY TO THE FOLLOWING: 4.1 TO PROVIDE AND MAINTAIN A GARDEN STYLE FOOTBRIDGE SPANNING THE RIVER THAMES (THE GARDEN BRIDGE); 4.2 TO PROMOTE FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE PUBLIC AT LARGE, AND IN PARTICULAR THOSE LIVING AND WORKING IN GREATER LONDON, THE PROVISION OF FACILITIES, ON THE GARDEN BRIDGE AND THE SURROUNDING AREA, FOR RECREATION, RELAXATION OR OTHER LEISURE-TIME OCCUPATION IN THE INTERESTS OF SOCIAL WELFARE AND WITH THE OBJECT OF IMPROVING THE CONDITION OF LIFE OF THE SAID INDIVIDUALS; 4.3 TO PROMOTE FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE PUBLIC THE ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION, CONSERVATION AND IMPROVEMENT OF THE PHYSICAL AND NATURAL ENVIRONMENT, INCLUDING THE PROMOTION OF PLANT CONSERVATION, HORTICULTURE, ARBORICULTURE AND ASSOCIATED SCIENCES ON THE GARDEN BRIDGE AND THE SURROUNDING AREA; AND 4.4 TO ADVANCE PUBLIC EDUCATION, TRAINING AND RETRAINING, IN PARTICULAR WITH REGARD TO HORTICULTURE, ARBORICULTURE AND ASSOCIATED SCIENCES AND THE HISTORY, CULTURE AND ARCHITECTURE OF LONDON.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 30/10/2013 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 20/12/2013 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 04/01/2014 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 17/03/2015

Area of benefit

London

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Gbt

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Conflicts of interest
Complaints handling
Paying staff
  • 11 Trustees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Paul Dring Morrell Obe Bristol Old Vic And Theatre Royal Trust Limited Up-to-date
Royal Opera House Covent Garden Foundation Up-to-date
Andrew Simon Lowenthal None on record
Mervyn Davies (Chair) Made By Dyslexia Recently registered
Sound For Sight Up-to-date
The Hotspur Trust Up-to-date
Roland Dacre Rudd Millfield Up-to-date
Speakers For Schools Up-to-date
Robert Suss Lumos Foundation Up-to-date
Royal Academy Development Trust Up-to-date
Joanna Lamond Lumley None on record
John Robert Heaps None on record
Julie May Carlyle None on record
Lucy Rebecca Dimes None on record
Stephen Charles Fitzgerald Fitzgerald Family Foundation Up-to-date
Mr Alastair Subba Row None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout London