skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Claverham Village Hall

  • Income

    £47.1K

  • Spending

    £61.4K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1155267

Contact details

Public address

  • Claverham Village Hall, Bishops Road, Claverham, Bristol, BS49 4NF

Aims & activities

Provision of a Village Hall

What the charity does

  • Arts/culture/heritage/science
  • Amateur sport
  • Recreation

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • People of a particular ethnic or racial origin
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
Financial history
Compliance history

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Charitable objects

THE PROVISION AND MAINTENANCE OF A VILLAGE HALL FOR THE USE OF THE INHABITANTS OF THE VILLAGE OF CLAVERHAM IN THE UNITARY AUTHORITY OF NORTH SOMERSET AND THE SURROUNDING AREA WITHOUT DISTINCTION OF POLITICAL, RELIGIOUS OR OTHER OPINIONS, INCLUDING USE FOR: A) MEETINGS, LECTURES AND CLASSES, AND B) OTHER FORMS OF RECREATION AND LEISURE-TIME OCCUPATION, WITH THE OBJECT OF IMPROVING THE CONDITIONS OF LIFE FOR THE INHABITANTS.

Governing document

CIO - Association Registered 09 Jan 2014

Organisation type

Charitable Incorporated Organisation

Other names

Cvh

Policies

Conflicts of interest

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 7 Trustees
  • 10 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
John Williams (Chair) None on record
John Richard Dare None on record
Andrew Mark Yearsley None on record
Robert John Evans None on record
Kay Dowling None on record
Michael Paul Smith None on record
Louse Mills None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • North Somerset