skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2018

Tonbridge Counselling Service

  • Income

    £81.2K

  • Spending

    £85.2K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1155690

Public address

  • Tonbridge Counselling Service, Gilbert House, River Walk, Tonbridge, Kent, TN9 1DT

Aims & activities

Therapeutic counselling and training in counselling

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • The advancement of health or saving of lives

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides services
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable objects

TO PROMOTE AND PROTECT THE PHYSICAL, SPIRITUAL AND MENTAL HEALTH OF THOSE IN NEED IN TONBRIDGE AND THE SURROUNDING AREA BY WAY OF A PROFESSIONAL COUNSELLING SERVICE BASED ON A CHRISTIAN ETHOS. TO ADVANCE THE EDUCATION FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT BY THE PROVISION OF TRAINING IN COUNSELLING

Governing document

CIO - Foundation Registered 07 Feb 2014

Organisation type

Charitable Incorporated Organisation

Other names

Tcs

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 5 Trustees
  • 2 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Andy Wooding Jones Bishop Of Rochesters Fund For Mission Up-to-date
The Rev Canon Mark Barker Bishop Of Rochesters Fund For Mission Up-to-date
Petley And Deakins Almshouse Charity Up-to-date
The Parochial Church Council Of The Ecclesiastical Parish Of St Stephen, Tonbridge Up-to-date
The Rochester Diocesan Society And Board Of Finance Up-to-date
Andy Simmonds Bsc Fca (Chair) None on record
Jay Ford None on record
Jill Paulette Gibbs None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Kent