skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 August 2017

Chagos Conservation Trust

  • Income

    £145.5K

  • Spending

    £254.9K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1155836

Contact details

Public address

  • 23 The Avenue, Sandy, SG19 1ER

Aims & activities

Promoting and undertaking environmental conservation, scientific and historical research, and advancing education concerning the Chagos archipelago

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training
  • Environment/conservation/heritage

Who the charity helps

  • People of a particular ethnic or racial origin
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • Other defined groups

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research
  • Other charitable activities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable objects

TO PROMOTE AND UNDERTAKE ENVIRONMENTAL CONSERVATION, SCIENTIFIC AND HISTORICAL RESEARCH, AND ADVANCE EDUCATION CONCERNING THE CHAGOS ARCHIPELAGO.

Governing document

CIO - Association Registered 18 Feb 2014

Organisation type

Charitable Incorporated Organisation

Other names

Cct

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Conflicts of interest
  • 15 Trustees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Richard John Robert Martin None on record
Commander Christopher Stanley Davies None on record
Rachel Marion Jones None on record
Dr John Turner None on record
Dr Colin Clubbe Falklands Conservation Up-to-date
The Bentham-Moxon Trust Up-to-date
The Linnean Society Of London Up-to-date
Birgitta Bostrom None on record
Alasdair Robert Harris None on record
Jonathan Nigel Hunt None on record
Alistair Byres Gammell Obe World Land Trust Up-to-date
Sarah Havery None on record
Steve Cole None on record
Dr Kenneth Johnson None on record
Amdeep Sanghera None on record
Rachel Mccaffery (Chair) None on record
Rachel Mcgoff None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout England And Wales