skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Gloucestershire Rape And Sexual Abuse Centre

  • Income

    £357.8K

  • Spending

    £337.4K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1155902

Contact details

Public address

  • Peter Scott House, 2 Heathville Road, Gloucester, GL1 3DP

Aims & activities

Free, confidential and non-judgemental support/information services to women and girls affected by any form of sexual violence at any time in their lives. :1Support services include: helpline, email support, 1:1 face-to-face or telephone support, advocacy, information (for survivors, their friends, family, and agencies working with them), and referrals to other agencies and support services.

What the charity does

  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • Human rights/religious or racial harmony/equality or diversity
  • Other charitable purposes

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Charitable objects

THE OBJECTS OF THE CIO ARE: TO RELIEVE THE EMOTIONAL, PSYCHOLOGICAL AND / OR PHYSICAL DISTRESS OF PEOPLE WHO HAVE EXPERIENCED SEXUAL VIOLENCE, ESPECIALLY WOMEN AND GIRLS. TO EDUCATE THE PUBLIC AROUND THE NATURE AND EXTENT OF SEXUAL VIOLENCE AND ITS IMPACT ON PEOPLE, ESPECIALLY WOMEN AND GIRLS.

Governing document

CIO - Association Registered 21 Feb 2014

Organisation type

Charitable Incorporated Organisation

Other names

Grasac

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 10 Trustees
  • 40 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Victoria Boroughs None on record
Heather Cole None on record
Dr Louise Livesey None on record
Mary Robinson United Purpose Up-to-date
Eleanor Hutchison None on record
Sam Hanly None on record
Jess Smith None on record
Joanne Draper None on record
Amy Norton None on record
Jo Adams None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Gloucestershire