skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Routes To Roots (Poole) Cio

  • Income

    £106.3K

  • Spending

    £44.1K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1155945

Contact details

Public address

  • C/O United Reformed Church, Skinner Street, Poole, Dorset, BH15 1RQ

Aims & activities

Routes to Roots seeks to help all homeless, newly homed and vulnerably housed adults in Poole. It provides basic necessities at drop-ins; organises motivational activities; and assists those accommodated to keep their tenancy. It aims for long-term outcomes for clients through projects which boost self-worth, develop skills, and encourage integration into the local community.

What the charity does

  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Economic/community development/employment

Who the charity helps

  • Other defined groups

How the charity works

  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable objects

THE OBJECTS OF THE CIO ARE TO RELIEVE THE NEEDS OF ROUGH SLEEPERS AND VULNERABLY HOUSED PEOPLE IN THE BOROUGH OF POOLE BY FURTHERING SUCH CHARITABLE PURPOSES FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT AS ARE EXCLUSIVELY CHARITABLE ACCORDING TO THE LAWS OF ENGLAND AND WALES AS THE TRUSTEES MAY FROM TIME TO TIME DETERMINE, IN PARTICULAR BUT NOT LIMITED TO THE RELIEF OF FINANCIAL HARDSHIP, THE ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION AND THE RELIEF OF UNEMPLOYMENT. FOR THE PURPOSE OF THIS CLAUSE, THE TERM 'ROUGH SLEEPERS AND VULNERABLY HOUSED' MEANS ANYONE WITHOUT A HOME, THOSE LIVING ON THE STREETS, THOSE WITH NO FIXED ABODE, THOSE IN MAKESHIFT ACCOMODATION, THOSE IN EMERGENCY ACCOMODATION, THOSE WHO HAVE EXPERIENCED HOMELESSNESS AND THOSE WHO ARE AT RISK OF BECOMING HOMELESS.

Governing document

CIO - Association Registered 26 Feb 2014

Organisation type

Charitable Incorporated Organisation

Other names

R2r

Policies

Risk management
Volunteer management
Paying staff

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Poole