skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2018

Go Run For Fun Foundation

  • Income

    £1.2M

  • Spending

    £1.0M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1156230

Contact details

Public address

  • 38 Hans Crescent, London, SW1X 0LZ

Aims & activities

To advance health and education amongst young people and to promote community participation in healthy recreation

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training
  • The advancement of health or saving of lives

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services

Income and Endowments:

£1.2M

Expenditure:

£1.0M

Assets and liabilities

  • £0.0K Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £287.8K Other assets
  • £206.4K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Charitable spending ratios

87%
100%
13%

Charitable objects

3. OBJECT 3.1 THE OBJECT OF THE CIO IS TO FURTHER SUCH EXCLUSIVELY CHARITABLE PURPOSES FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE PUBLIC ACCORDING TO THE LAW OF ENGLAND AND WALES AS THE CHARITY TRUSTEES IN THEIR ABSOLUTE DISCRETION FROM TIME TO TIME DETERMINE AND IN PARTICULAR TO PROMOTE AN ACTIVE PHYSICAL LIFESTYLE, ADVANCING HEALTH AND EDUCATION AND TO PROMOTE COMMUNITY PARTICIPATION IN HEALTHY RECREATION IN PARTICULAR BY THE PROVISION OF FACILITIES FOR THE PLAYING OF OR PARTICIPATION IN SPORT.

Governing document

CIO - FOUNDATION REGISTERED 17 MAR 2014 AMENDED ON 16 FEB 2017

Organisation type

Charitable Incorporated Organisation

Other names

Grff

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Volunteer management
Paying staff
  • 3 Trustees
  • 0 Employees
  • 1 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
John Reece None on record
Leen Heemskerk None on record
John Paul Mayock The Daily Mile Foundation Up-to-date

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Belgium
  • France
  • Germany
  • India
  • Italy
  • Norway
  • Singapore
  • Switzerland
  • Throughout England And Wales