skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2019

Welsh Centre For International Affairs / Canolfan Materion Rhyngwladol Cymru

  • Income

    £803.8K

  • Spending

    £816.2K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1156822

Contact details

Public address

  • Welsh Centre For International, Affairs, Temple Of Peace, King Edward Vii Avenue, Cardiff, CF10 3AP

Aims & activities

The Welsh Centre for International Affairs' vision is that everyone in Wales contributes to creating a fair and peaceful world. To achieve this, our mission is to inspire learning and action on global issues. Please also see the TAR.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training
  • Arts/culture/heritage/science
  • Environment/conservation/heritage
  • Economic/community development/employment
  • Human rights/religious or racial harmony/equality or diversity

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides human resources
  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body

Income and Endowments:

£803.8K

* £18.2K investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£816.2K

Assets and liabilities

  • £1.8K Own use assets
  • £405.7K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £311.3K Other assets
  • £133.1K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

82%
20%
0%

Charitable objects

THE OBJECTS OF THE CIO ARE TO FURTHER SUCH GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES (CHARITABLE UNDER THE LAW OF ENGLAND AND WALES) AS THE CHARITY TRUSTEES SHALL FROM TIME TO TIME IN THEIR ABSOLUTE DISCRETION DETERMINE, AND WITHOUT PREJUDICE TO THE GENERALITY OF THE FOREGOING, ANY OF THE FOLLOWING PURPOSES: (A) THE ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION, BY EDUCATING THE PEOPLE OF WALES ABOUT ISSUES OF GLOBAL IMPORTANCE, RELATING IN PARTICULAR (BUT NOT EXCLUSIVELY) TO INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT, HUMAN RIGHTS AND CONFLICT RESOLUTION AND RECONCILIATION; (B) THE ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION AND TRAINING, IN PARTICULAR (BUT NOT EXCLUSIVELY) FOR YOUNG PEOPLE, SO AS TO DEVELOP THEIR SKILLS AND CAPABILITIES FOR UNDERSTANDING AND ADDRESSING SUCH ISSUES OF GLOBAL IMPORTANCE; (C) THE ADVANCEMENT OF CITIZENSHIP AND COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT, BY IN PARTICULAR (BUT NOT EXCLUSIVELY) SUPPORTING INDIVIDUALS AND ORGANISATIONS TO UNDERSTAND AND ADDRESS SUCH ISSUES OF GLOBAL IMPORTANCE, WHERE IN FURTHERANCE OF CHARITABLE PURPOSES; AND (D) THE SUPPORT GENERALLY OF THE WORK OF THE UNITED NATIONS, AND PARTICIPATION IN ITS CAMPAIGNS AND PROGRAMMES, INSOFAR AS SUCH WORK FURTHERS CHARITABLE PURPOSES.

Governing document

CIO - Foundation Registered 28 Apr 2014

Organisation type

Charitable Incorporated Organisation

Other names

Wcia

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 13 Trustees
  • 20 Employees
  • 190 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Colin Williams None on record
Daniel Davies Margaret Davies Charity Out-of-date
The Vronhaul (Llandinam) Charity Up-to-date
Mr Chrishan Kamalan None on record
Claire Cunliffe None on record
Peter Sargent None on record
Rhiannon Hardiman (Chair) None on record
Simon Pickard None on record
Darren W Ralph None on record
Amy Haulwen Mcglinchy None on record
Sara Whittam None on record
Eira Jepson None on record
Catrin Wyn Edwards None on record
Dr Emma West None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout Wales