skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2017

St Lawrence Jewry Guild Church Council

  • Income

    £302.4K

  • Spending

    £265.7K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1157187

Contact details

Public address

  • St. Lawrence Jewry C Of E Church, Guildhall Yard, London, EC2V 5AA

Aims & activities

The primary purpose of St Lawrence Jewry was to serve and minister to the non-resident daytime population of the City of London by having regular weekly services, weekly recitals, special services and by providing a welcoming space for people to have a quiet time or to pray. The vicar also offered pastoral support to those who are in need. Bibles & other publications were provided for public use.

What the charity does

  • Religious activities

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
  • Other charitable activities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable objects

UNDER S5(1) OF THE CITY OF LONDON (GUILD CHURCHES) ACT 1952 IT IS "THE PRIMARY PURPOSE OF A GUILD CHURCH TO SERVE AND MINISTER TO THE NON-RESIDENT DAYTIME POPULATION OF THE CITY." THE GUILD CHURCH COUNCIL HAS THE RESPONSIBILITY UNDER S17(2) OF THE ACT "TO COOPERATE WITH THE VICAR IN THE INITIATION, CONDUCT AND DEVELOPMENT OF CHURCH WORK IN OR IN CONNECTION WITH THE GUILD CHURCH." UNDER S29(C) OF THE ACT ST LAWRENCE JEWRY IS DESIGNATED AS "THE OFFICIAL CHURCH OF THE CITY OF LONDON CORPORATION."

Governing document

SCHEME DATED 19/11/1957

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

St Lawrence Jewry Gcc

Policies

Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
  • 15 Trustees
  • 16 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Robert James Ingham Clark C St J Fca St George's Royal Arch Chapter No 5 Up-to-date
Rev David Wesley Parrott Ba Llm (Chair) The City Chapter And Percy Trentham Charity Up-to-date
Truro Fund Up-to-date
Alderman Gregory Percy Jones Qc Prendergast School Up-to-date
The Society Of St Stephen's House Recently registered
Ian Christopher Norman Seaton Bridewell Royal Hospital Up-to-date
Mitchell City Of London Charity Up-to-date
Mitchell City Of London Educational Foundation Up-to-date
The City Chapter And Percy Trentham Charity Up-to-date
The City Of London School Charitable Trust Up-to-date
The Honourable The Irish Society Up-to-date
Gavin Douglas Lewis Ralston St Paul's Cathedral Foundation Up-to-date
The City Chapter And Percy Trentham Charity Up-to-date
The Univ. Old Members' Trust Up-to-date
Martin Courtenay Clarke The Merchant Taylors' Company Education Fund Up-to-date
The Norland Foundation Recently registered
Simon D'olier Duckworth Obe, Dl Masonic Charitable Foundation Up-to-date
The Honourable The Irish Society Up-to-date
The Lieutenancy Of London Jubilee Shooting Prize Fund Up-to-date
Alderman Timothy Russell Hailes Bridewell Royal Hospital Up-to-date
The Lord Mayor's Appeal Up-to-date
Roger Arthur Holden Chadwick Obe None on record
Giles Adam Stuart George Murphy The Company Of Chartered Architects Charitable Trust Fund Up-to-date
Judith Lindsay Pleasance Ma Cc None on record
Peter John Frederick Jordan Livock None on record
Sue Brown Zelenitz None on record
Nigel Charles Charlton Bamping None on record
Alderman Robert Charles Hughes-Penney None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • City Of London