skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2019

Putney Arts Theatre

  • Income

    £238.1K

  • Spending

    £227.4K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1157481

Contact details

Public address

  • Putney Arts Theatre, Ravenna Road, London, SW15 6AW

Aims & activities

Putney Arts Theatre benefits the public through the advancement of the arts and also young people by providing educational opportunities, particularly, of course, focused on the arts and drama in particular.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Arts/culture/heritage/science

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
Financial history
Compliance history

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable objects

3.1 THE OBJECTS OF THE CIO ARE: 3.1.1 TO ADVANCE THE ARTS, PARTICULARLY THE MEDIUM OF DRAMA, FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE PUBLIC; AND 3.1.2 TO HELP AND EDUCATE YOUNG PEOPLE THROUGH THEIR LEISURE TIME ACTIVITIES, ESPECIALLY IN THE MEDIUM OF DRAMA AND THE ASSOCIATED ARTS, SO TO DEVELOP THEIR PHYSICAL AND MENTAL CAPABILITIES THAT THEY MAY GROW TO FULL MATURITY AS INDIVIDUALS AND MEMBERS OF SOCIETY.

Governing document

CIO - Association Registered 16 Jun 2014

Organisation type

Charitable Incorporated Organisation

Other names

Group 64 Youth Theatre/Putney Theatre Company

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 12 Trustees
  • 131 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Perry Duncan Crispin Newent Kitchen The Parochial Church Council Of The Ecclesiastical Parish Of Mortlake With East Sheen Up-to-date
Bryan Alan Raven Pioneer Theatres Limited Up-to-date
Sarah Jillings (Chair) None on record
Melanie Nazareth None on record
Piers Wilson None on record
Paul Benton None on record
Caroline Cable None on record
Zoe Copley None on record
Craig Mcauley None on record
Joseph James Raynor None on record
Richard Anthony Simmonds None on record
Joanna Kate Thompson None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout London