skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 August 2018

St. Edmunds Society

  • Income

    £1.3M

  • Spending

    £1.3M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1157532

Contact details

Public address

  • St Edmunds Society, Fullman House, 114-118 Oak Street, Norwich, Norfolk, NR3 3BP

Aims & activities

To promote social inclusion for the public benefit, by working with young people predominantly from the Norwich area and across Norfolk, aged 14-25 who have been socially excluded from society as a result of poor educational attainment as well as behavioural issues; to help them acquire qualifications and skills necessary to become employable and contribute to society in general.

What the charity does

  • Education/training

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people

How the charity works

  • Provides services

Income and Endowments:

£1.3M

Expenditure:

£1.3M

Assets and liabilities

  • £86.7K Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £75.4K Other assets
  • £104.4K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Charitable spending ratios

103%
0%
0%

Charitable objects

TO PROMOTE SOCIAL INCLUSION FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT BY WORKING WITH YOUNG PEOPLE PREDOMINANTLY FROM NORFOLK AND SUFFOLK AGED 11-30, WHO HAVE BEEN SOCIALLY EXCLUDED FROM SOCIETY AS A RESULT OF POOR EDUCATIONAL ATTAINMENT AS WELL AS BEHAVIOURAL ISSUES, TO HELP THEM ACQUIRE QUALIFICATIONS AND SKILLS NECESSARY TO BECOME EMPLOYABLE AND CONTRIBUTE TO SOCIETY IN GENERAL.

Governing document

CIO - FOUNDATION REGISTERED 18 JUN 2014 AMENDED ON 23 MAR 2018

Organisation type

Charitable Incorporated Organisation

Other names

St Eds

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 6 Trustees
  • 29 Employees
  • 6 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
David Fullman (Chair) Anguish's Educational Foundation Up-to-date
Anguish's Educational Foundation Up-to-date
Charity Of Lilian Armitage Up-to-date
Marion Road Centre Trust Out-of-date
Norwich Consolidated Charities Up-to-date
Norwich Consolidated Charities Up-to-date
Norwich Town Close Estate Up-to-date
Norwich Town Close Estate Charity Up-to-date
The Norwich Historic Churches Trust Limited Up-to-date
Theatre Royal (Norwich) Trust Limited Up-to-date
Alan Bliss None on record
Joe Crossley None on record
Alison Campbell None on record
Tracy Grothier None on record
Nicola Smedmor None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Norfolk