skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 August 2018

Yorkshire Theological Education Partnership

  • Income

    £85.5K

  • Spending

    £80.8K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1157739

Contact details

Public address

  • C/O The Mirfield Centre, Stocks Bank Road, Mirfield, WF14 0BW

Aims & activities

Provision of theological education validated by Durham University under the Common Awards Scheme. The scheme is open to those who wish to train for lay or ordained ministry and for independent students who have a genuine interest in pursuing study in theology, ministry and mission. Opportunities to study programmes are provided at eleven different locations spread across the whole of Yorkshire.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Religious activities

Who the charity helps

  • Other defined groups
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides services
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body
Financial history
Compliance history

Charitable objects

1)TO ADVANCE EDUCATION FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT IN THE MINISTERIAL EDUCATION AND FOR BOTH ORDAINED AND LAY MEMBERS OF THE CHRISTIAN CHURCHES; AND 2)THE ADVANCEMENT OF THEOLOGICAL AND MINISTERIAL EDUCATION AND TRAINING FOR THOSE WITH A PERSONAL INTEREST.

Governing document

CIO - Foundation Registered 07 Jul 2014

Organisation type

Charitable Incorporated Organisation

Other names

Ytep

Policies

Complaints handling
  • 6 Trustees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Bishop Of Wakefield (Chair) Additional Curates Society Up-to-date
Armley Deanery Schools Charity Up-to-date
Bethany House Healing Centre Out-of-date
Cross Project Up-to-date
Forward In Faith Up-to-date
Leeds Diocesan Board Of Finance Up-to-date
Dr Christine Gore The Sir Henry Stephenson Endowment Up-to-date
Rev Dr Gavin Wakefield St Hild College Up-to-date
Rev Mark Powley St Hild College Up-to-date
Rev Jane Truman Bed, Mth None on record
Reverend Dr Hayley Deborah Yeshua Matthews None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout England