skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Ocean Watersports Trust Vale Of Glamorgan

  • Income

    £79.5K

  • Spending

    £120.7K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1157946

Contact details

Public address

  • 27 Regent Street, Barry, South Glamorgan, CF62 8DT

Aims & activities

The promotion of community participation in healthy recreation, by the provision of facilities for the community, including facilitating water activities.,

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Disability
  • Amateur sport
  • Recreation

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • People with disabilities
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable objects

THE PROMOTION OF COMMUNITY PARTICIPATION IN HEALTHY RECREATION IN PARTICULAR BY THE PROVISION OF FACILITIES FOR WATER SPORTS IN PARTICULAR SAILING, SAILABILITY, ADAPTIVE ROWING, KAYAKING AND STAND UP PADDLE BOARDING.

Governing document

CIO - Foundation Registered 22 Jul 2014

Organisation type

Charitable Incorporated Organisation

Other names

Barry Community Water Activities Centre

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Complaints handling

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 6 Trustees
  • 10 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Heather Stevens The Waterloo Foundation Up-to-date
Jane Elizabeth Hutt Vale Of Glamorgan Youth Forum Up-to-date
Vale People First Limited Up-to-date
Nigel Gordon Vick None on record
Keith Williams 5Th Barry (Salem Baptist) Scout Group Out-of-date
Cardiff And Vale Area Scout Council Up-to-date
Rectorial Benefice Of Barry Up-to-date
Valeplus (Cymru) & Valeplus Extra Up-to-date
Martin William Westwood Ma Fraes Portsmouth Naval Gliding Centre Up-to-date
Christopher Hedley Basten (Chair) None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Vale Of Glamorgan