skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 August 2018

Sussex Friends Of Israel

  • Income

    £25.0K

  • Spending

    £18.2K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1157971

Contact details

  • Tel: 01273554576

Public address

  • 5 Tongdean Road, Hove, BN3 6QB

Aims & activities

Educating the public in different religious beliefs to promote good relations between different faiths. We are committed to ensuring that there is a balanced debate about Israel and encourage reconciliation between Jews and Arabs. Promoting knowledge, understanding and engagement with those working towards a resolution of the conflict between Israel and its neighbours, irrespective of faith.

What the charity does

  • Human rights/religious or racial harmony/equality or diversity

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Charitable objects

A) EDUCATING THE PUBLIC IN DIFFERENT RELIGIOUS BELIEFS, INCLUDING AN AWARENESS OF THEIR DISTINCTIVE FEATURES AND THEIR COMMON GROUND TO PROMOTE GOOD RELATIONS BETWEEN PERSONS OF DIFFERENT FAITHS. IN PARTICULAR, WE ARE COMMITTED TO ENSURING THAT THERE IS A BALANCE IN ANY DEBATE ABOUT ISRAEL AND ENCOURAGE RECONCILIATION BETWEEN JEWS AND ARABS. B) PROMOTING KNOWLEDGE AND MUTUAL UNDERSTANDING AND ENGAGING MEANINGFULLY WITH THOSE WORKING TOWARDS A PEACEFUL, JUST, DEMOCRATIC AND LASTING RESOLUTION OF THE CONFLICT BETWEEN ISRAEL AND ITS NEIGHBOURS, IRRESPECTIVE OF FAITH.

Governing document

CIO - Foundation Registered 23 Jul 2014

Organisation type

Charitable Incorporated Organisation

Other names

Sfi

Policies

Risk management
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff
  • 4 Trustees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Dr Winston Pickett Hove Hebrew Congregation Up-to-date
Daniel Lawrence Matthews None on record
Ivor Richards None on record
Ronald Bloom (Chair) None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Brighton And Hove