skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 05 April 2018

Triratna Buddhist Community (Shrewsbury)

  • Income

    £35.8K

  • Spending

    £37.9K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1157987

Contact details

Public address

  • 86 Canon St, Shrewsbury, SY2 5HF

Aims & activities

Our key activities are: Running introductory courses on meditation and buddhism Running a weekly class to help regular group members deepen their understanding and practice of meditation, ethics and Dharma (the teachings of the Buddha) Providing opportunities for group-based study of the Dharma Supporting people to train for ordination in the Triratna Buddhist Order

What the charity does

  • Religious activities

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable objects

THE OBJECT OF THE CIO IS TO SUPPORT THE ADVANCEMENT OF THE BUDDHIST RELIGION, IN PARTICULAR BY: (1) ENCOURAGING MEMBERS AND OTHERS TO LIVE ETHICAL LIVES IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE TEACHINGS OF THE BUDDHA; (2) SUPPORTING ORDAINED MEMBERS OF THE TRIRATNA BUDDHIST COMMUNITY AND OTHER DULY ORDAINED BUDDHISTS, AT THE DISCRETION OF THE COUNCIL OF THE CIO; (3) MAINTAINING CLOSE COMMUNICATION WITH AND WORKING UNDER THE GUIDANCE OF THE TRIRATNA BUDDHIST ORDER AND IN CO-OPERATION WITH OTHER GROUPS WITH THE SAME OBJECTS; AND (4) USING APPLICATIONS OF THE BUDDHA'S TEACHING TO PROMOTE THE HEALTH AND WELL-BEING OF ALL.

Governing document

CIO - Foundation Registered 24 Jul 2014

Organisation type

Charitable Incorporated Organisation

Other names

Shrewsbury Triratna Buddhist Group

Policies

Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 6 Trustees
  • 43 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Zoe Saravantu Stephenson (Chair) The Karuna Trust Up-to-date
Harvey Jayaratna Mason None on record
Jonathan Akasharaja Bruton None on record
Tim Abhayanara Crosskey None on record
Simon Vajrapriya Moss None on record
Karen Vajradevi Lambert None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Shropshire