skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Grace Church Caversham

  • Income

    £109.7K

  • Spending

    £95.0K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1158041

Contact details

Public address

  • 119 Peppard Road, Emmer Green, Reading, RG4 8TR

Aims & activities

Church providing Christian ministry to the local community via Sunday services, mid-week meetings, support groups for toddlers, elderly and isolated members of the community, and youth work. Courses also run on Christianity, marriage and parenting. Financial support and grants provided for Christian Mission in the UK and abroad. This CIO is the successor charity to registered charity 233776.

What the charity does

  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Religious activities
  • Other charitable purposes

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to individuals
  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Other charitable activities
Financial history
Compliance history

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable objects

(1) TO ADVANCE THE CHRISTIAN FAITH IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE STATEMENT OF BELIEFS FOUND IN APPENDIX 1 IN THE COUNTY OF BERKSHIRE, AND IN SUCH OTHER PARTS OF THE UNITED KINGDOM OR THE WORLD AS THE TRUSTEES OF THE CHARITY (HEREIN CALLED "THE TRUSTEES") MAY FROM TIME TO TIME THINK FIT. (2) TO RELIEVE PERSONS WHO ARE IN CONDITIONS OF NEED OR HARDSHIP OR WHO ARE AGED OR SICK AND TO RELIEVE THE DISTRESS CAUSED THEREBY IN THE COUNTY OF BERKSHIRE, AND IN SUCH OTHER PARTS OF THE UNITED KINGDOM OR THE WORLD AS THE TRUSTEES MAY FROM TIME TO TIME THINK FIT.

Governing document

CIO - Foundation Registered 29 Jul 2014

Organisation type

Charitable Incorporated Organisation

Other names

Gcc

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 6 Trustees
  • 30 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
David Luke Steed (Chair) Italian Ministries Uk Trust Up-to-date
Derek John Christopher Medd None on record
John David William Crozier None on record
Nick King None on record
Keith David Saynor None on record
Nicholas Brian Barnett Rabble Theatre Recently registered

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Oxfordshire
  • Reading
  • Slough