skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2019

Kensington And Chelsea Forum For Older Residents

  • Income

    £69.3K

  • Spending

    £68.6K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1158108

Public address

  • Kensington And Chelsea Forum, Katz & Co Chartered Accountants, 135 Notting Hill Gate, W11 3LB

Aims & activities

We combat isolation & depression in older people in Kensington & Chelsea & other boroughs via seminars, open meetings, tea events & one-to-one computer sessions. We also provide information & health & wellbeing activities & empowerment of older people's views by surveys & open meetings. We provide hospital inspections, development of memory & dementia services & schemes to combat social isolation.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes

Who the charity helps

  • Elderly/old people

How the charity works

  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body
Financial history
Compliance history

Charitable objects

TO RELIEVE ELDERLY PERSONS IN KENSINGTON AND CHELSEA AND OTHER LONDON BOROUGHS WHO ARE IN NEED BY REASON OF ISOLATION, THEIR FINANCIAL CIRCUMSTANCES, PHYSICAL OR MENTAL HEALTH AND BY PROVIDING A FRAMEWORK OF SUPPORT FOR OLDER PEOPLE TO HELP THEM REMAIN HEALTHY AND INDEPENDENT.

Governing document

CIO - Association Registered 05 Aug 2014

Organisation type

Charitable Incorporated Organisation

Other names

Kensington And Chelsea Over 50S Forum

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff
  • 10 Trustees
  • 3 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Lucille Briance Mbe London Children's Ballet Up-to-date
Laura Radley None on record
Joyce Evelyn Sack None on record
Stewart Katz None on record
Oonagh Leslie Wohanka None on record
Helen Morgan-Edwards None on record
Stewart Katz None on record
Elizabeth Rutherford None on record
Marie-Therese Rossi None on record
Monique Lanson None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • City Of Westminster
  • Hammersmith And Fulham
  • Kensington And Chelsea