skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 05 April 2018

Foundation Years Information And Research

  • Income

    £1.4K

  • Spending

    £2.9K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1158170

Contact details

Public address

  • 29 Woodland Gardens, London, N10 3UE

Aims & activities

Foundation Years Information and Research works to promote the vital importance of the earliest years to children's development and well-being. The group advances public education and understanding of the substantial body of scientific work on the extent to which the earliest relationships play a major role in shaping a baby's brain and influencing their future mental and physical health.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • The advancement of health or saving of lives

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Charitable objects

1) TO ADVANCE PUBLIC EDUCATION AND UNDERSTANDING OF THE SUBSTANTIAL BODY OF SCIENTIFIC WORK ON THE EXTENT TO WHICH THE EARLIEST RELATIONSHIPS PLAY A MAJOR ROLE IN SHAPING A BABY'S BRAIN AND IN INFLUENCING THEIR FUTURE MENTAL HEALTH AND PHYSICAL HEALTH 2) TO PROMOTE RESEARCH AND STUDY INTO ALL ASPECTS OF THE FOREGOING, INCLUDING IMPROVED KNOWLEDGE OF NEUROSCIENCE AND DEVELOPMENTAL PROCESSES AND TO MAKE AVAILABLE THE USEFUL RESULTS

Governing document

CIO - Foundation Registered 07 Aug 2014

Organisation type

Charitable Incorporated Organisation

Other names

Fyir
  • 13 Trustees
  • 4 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Nick Peacey Gallipoli Music Memorial 2015 (Gmm2015) Up-to-date
Lauderdale House Society Ltd Up-to-date
Andrew Pitt The Ray Harris Charitable Trust Up-to-date
The Triangle Trust 1949 Fund Up-to-date
The Rt Hon Frank Field Mp Cool Earth Action Up-to-date
Feeding Birkenhead, Supporting Wirral Recently registered
Feeding Britain Up-to-date
Dr Amanda Jones None on record
Dr Carine Minne None on record
Dr Matthias Von Der Tann None on record
Rob Hale None on record
Ron Orders None on record
Emeritus Professor Dame Sarah Cowley None on record
Dr Gabriella Conti None on record
Professor Richard Michael Pasco Fearon None on record
Marcus Codrington Fernandez None on record
Karen Buck Mp (Chair) None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout England