skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 30 September 2018

West Northumberland Food Bank

  • Income

    £62.1K

  • Spending

    £49.7K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1158289

Public address

  • Adapt, Burn Lane, Hexham, NE46 3HN

Aims & activities

West Northumberland Food Banks activities are to provide a 3 day emergency supply of food to people in need throughout West Northumberland, to offer Welfare Rights Advocacy and Eat Well For Less courses to help beneficaries move out of Food Poverty quicker

What the charity does

  • The prevention or relief of poverty

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research
  • Other charitable activities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable objects

THE PREVENTATION OR RELIEF OF POVERTY IN WEST NORTHUMBERLAND IN PARTICULAR, BUT NOT EXCLUSIVELY, BY PROVIDING EMERGENCY FOOD SUPPLIES AND RELATED PROVISIONS TO INDIVIDUALS IN NEED AND TO CHARITIES OR OTHER ORGANISATIONS WORKING TO PREVENT OR RELIEVE POVERTY.

Governing document

CIO - Association Registered 19 Aug 2014

Organisation type

Charitable Incorporated Organisation

Other names

Wnfb

Policies

Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
  • 6 Trustees
  • 60 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Rosemary Theobalds None on record
Beverley Kempson None on record
Richard David Ratcliff Links-Housing Advice And Support For Young People Up-to-date
Newcastle Diocesan Education Board Up-to-date
The Parochial Church Council Of The Ecclesiastical Parish Of Hexham Abbey Up-to-date
Norah Thornthwaite None on record
Anthony Charles Sabine Willis Alston Moor Community Transport Up-to-date
Timothy James Hakim None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Northumberland