skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Ryedale Community And Leisure Centre

  • Income

    £55.3K

  • Spending

    £32.2K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1158337

Contact details

Public address

  • The Cobblers, Town Green Lane, Settrington, Malton, YO17 8NR

Aims & activities

T provide facilities for the use of the towns of Malton and Norton and surrounding area, at present including an indoor bowling green, playgroup, dance group, restaurant and meeting room.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training
  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • Arts/culture/heritage/science
  • Amateur sport
  • Economic/community development/employment
  • Recreation

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Charitable objects

TO FURTHER OR BENEFIT THE RESIDENTS OF RYEDALE AND THE SURROUNDING AREA, WITHOUT DISTINCTION OF SEX, SEXUAL ORIENTATION, RACE OR OF POLITICAL, RELIGIOUS OR OTHER OPINIONS BY ASSOCIATING TOGETHER THE SAID RESIDENTS AND THE LOCAL AUTHORITIES, VOLUNTARY AND OTHER ORGANISATIONS IN A COMMON EFFORT TO ADVANCE EDUCATION AND TO PROVIDE FACILITIES IN THE INTERESTS OF SOCIAL WELFARE FOR RECREATION AND LEISURE TIME OCCUPATION WITH THE OBJECTIVE OF IMPROVING THE CONDITIONS OF LIFE FOR THE RESIDENTS. IN FURTHERANCE OF THESE OBJECTS BUT NOT OTHERWISE, THE TRUSTEES SHALL HAVE POWER: TO ESTABLISH OR SECURE THE ESTABLISHMENT OF A COMMUNITY CENTRE AND TO MAINTAIN OR MANAGE OR CO-OPERATE WITH ANY STATUTORY AUTHORITY IN THE MAINTENANCE AND MANAGEMENT OF SUCH A CENTRE FOR ACTIVITIES PROMOTED BY THE CHARITY IN FURTHERANCE OF THE ABOVE OBJECTS.

Governing document

CIO - Association Registered 26 Aug 2014

Area of benefit

North Yorkshire

Organisation type

Charitable Incorporated Organisation

Other names

Rclc

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Volunteer management
Complaints handling

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • North Yorkshire