skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 July 2017

National College For Digital Skills

  • Income

    £5.9M

  • Spending

    £1.8M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1158399 Company no. 08763964

Contact details

Public address

  • Unit 2 Fountayne Business Centre, Broad Lane, London, N15 4AG

Aims & activities

The College aims to advance the education of the public on the subject of computing and related disciplines, including establishing and supporting educational institutions which teach computing and related disciplines. Working with industry to design and deliver an institution that provides the education and support needed for its students to progress into highly skilled computing-related roles.

What the charity does

  • Education/training

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • People with disabilities
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies

How the charity works

  • Provides services
  • Sponsors or undertakes research
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body

Income and Endowments:

£5.9M

Expenditure:

£1.8M

Assets and liabilities

  • £5.5M Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £648.1K Other assets
  • £492.1K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

30%
0%
70%

Charitable objects

TO ADVANCE THE EDUCATION OF THE PUBLIC IN GENERAL ON THE SUBJECT OF COMPUTING AND RELATED DISCIPLINES, INCLUDING BUT NOT EXCLUSIVELY BY ESTABLISHING AND SUPPORTING EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS WHICH TEACH COMPUTING AND RELATED DISCIPLINES.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 06/11/2013 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 07/04/2014 AS REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 29/04/2014 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 10/06/2014 AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 29/01/2015

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Code College

Other Regulators

Ofsted (Office For Standards In Education)

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property. Some or all of this land or property must be used for the charity’s purposes.

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout London