skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 30 June 2018

The Jerusalem And The Middle East Church Association

  • Income

    £236.2K

  • Spending

    £285.1K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1158476 Company no. 09067852

Contact details

Public address

  • The Jerusalem & Middle East Church, Association, 1 Hart House, The Hart, Farnham, GU9 7HJ

Aims & activities

The Object of the Charity is to encourage support in prayer, money and personal service for the religious and other charitable work of the Episcopal Church of Jerusalem and the Middle East in communion with the See of Canterbury. The Charity's charitable purposes are; through the making of grants to bring relief of poverty, education, health, community development and relief to those in need.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Overseas aid/famine relief
  • Accommodation/housing
  • Religious activities
  • Economic/community development/employment
  • Human rights/religious or racial harmony/equality or diversity

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • People of a particular ethnic or racial origin
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • Other defined groups
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to individuals
  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides other finance
  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable objects

TO ENCOURAGE SUPPORT IN PRAYER, MONEY AND PERSONAL SERVICE FOR THE RELIGIOUS AND OTHER CHARITABLE WORK OF THE EPISCOPAL CHURCH OF JERUSALEM AND THE MIDDLE EAST IN COMMUNION WITH THE SEE OF CANTERBURY.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 03 JUN 2014

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Jmeca

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Conflicts of interest
  • 14 Trustees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
John Mullin Clark Diocese Of Iran Trust Fund Up-to-date
Fulcrum-Anglican Up-to-date
Sat-7 Uk Trust Limited Up-to-date
St Mary's Waqf Up-to-date
The Arthur Benjamin Jones Travel Bursary Trust Up-to-date
The Parochial Church Council Of The Ecclesiastical Parish Of St Michael & All Angels Blackheath Park Se3 Up-to-date
Trust Property Held In Connexion With The Episcopal Church In Egypt Up-to-date
World Mission Association Limited Up-to-date
John Gilbert Pringle Friends Of St Cross Hospital Winchester Up-to-date
St Mary's Waqf Up-to-date
The Arthur Benjamin Jones Travel Bursary Trust Up-to-date
The Jerusalem Bishopric Fund Up-to-date
Trust Property Held In Connexion With The Episcopal Church In Egypt Up-to-date
The Reverend Canon Hugh Wybrew None on record
David Wright Oakleaf Enterprise Up-to-date
Dr William Taylor None on record
Rev Dr Matthew Ivan Rhodes St Mary's Waqf Up-to-date
The Jerusalem Bishopric Fund Up-to-date
Dr Clare Amos St Mary's Waqf Up-to-date
The Arthur Benjamin Jones Travel Bursary Trust Up-to-date
The Jerusalem Bishopric Fund Up-to-date
Trust Property Held In Connexion With The Episcopal Church In Egypt Up-to-date
Rev Canon Anthony Ball (Chair) None on record
John Banfield None on record
Phillip Southby None on record
Rev Canon Huw Thomas None on record
Zuhair Boulos None on record
Rev Katherine Jane Hedderly The Parochial Church Council Of The Ecclesiastical Parish Of All Hallows By The Tower With St. Dunstan's In The East, London Up-to-date
Sir Harold Bernes Walker None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Algeria
  • Bahrain
  • Cyprus
  • Djibouti
  • Egypt
  • Eritrea
  • Ethiopia
  • Iran
  • Iraq
  • Israel
  • Jordan
  • Kuwait
  • Lebanon
  • Libya
  • Oman
  • Qatar
  • Somalia
  • Syria
  • Tunisia
  • United Arab Emirates
  • Yemen