skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 July 2017

Reading University Students' Union

  • Income

    £6.5M

  • Spending

    £6.3M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1158523 Company no. 08840709

Contact details

Public address

  • Reading University Students' Union, Po Box 230, Whiteknights, Reading, Berkshire, RG6 6AZ

Aims & activities

THE UNION'S OBJECTS ARE THE ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION OF STUDENTS AT THE UNIVERSITY OF READING.

What the charity does

  • Education/training

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research

Income and Endowments:

£6.5M

Expenditure:

£6.3M

Assets and liabilities

  • £386.1K Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £2.4M Other assets
  • £2.0M Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

95%
89%
4%

Charitable objects

THE UNION'S OBJECTS ARE THE ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION OF STUDENTS AT THE UNIVERSITY OF READING FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT BY: 3.1 PROMOTING THE INTERESTS AND WELFARE OF STUDENTS AT THE UNIVERSITY OF READING DURING THEIR COURSE OF STUDY AND REPRESENTING, SUPPORTING AND ADVISING STUDENTS; 3.2 BEING THE RECOGNISED REPRESENTATIVE CHANNEL BETWEEN STUDENTS AND THE UNIVERSITY OF READING AND ANY OTHER EXTERNAL BODIES; AND 3.3 PROVIDING SOCIAL, CULTURAL, SPORTING AND RECREATIONAL ACTIVITIES AND FORUMS FOR DISCUSSIONS AND DEBATE FOR THE PERSONAL DEVELOPMENT OF ITS STUDENTS.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 10 JAN 2014

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Rusu

Other Regulators

OFSTED
Ofsted (Office For Standards In Education)

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff
  • 13 Trustees
  • 80 Employees
  • 232 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Robert Dwyer Thames Valley Hospice Up-to-date
Mark Stoddart None on record
Iain Franklin None on record
Millie Farquhar None on record
Francess Mcconnell None on record
Daniel Bentley None on record
Lillie-Mae Firmin None on record
Nozomi Tolworthy None on record
Jason Dabydoyal (Chair) None on record
Ali Perry None on record
Simone Zondagh None on record
Callum Cleary-Raphael None on record
Grace Martin None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Reading