skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2017

Re-Enlighten

  • Income

    £5.9K

  • Spending

    £81.2K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1158597 Company no. 08971532

Contact details

Public address

  • 20 Green Lane, Small Heath, Birmingham, B9 5DB

Aims & activities

1. Promoting the teachings of Islam by producing and distributing literature, providing training, organising lectures and maintaining websites. 2. Supporting new Muslims by providing classes, literature, walk-in advice service, regular social events, telephone support and weekend educational retreats.

What the charity does

  • Religious activities

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to individuals
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
Financial history
Compliance history

Charitable objects

THE CHARITY'S OBJECTS ("OBJECTS") ARE SPECIFICALLY RESTRICTED TO THE FOLLOWING FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT: (1) THE ADVANCEMENT OF ISLAM. WITHOUT PREJUDICE TO THE GENERALITY OF THE FOREGOING BY ANY OR ALL OF THE FOLLOWING: (I) THE PROPAGATION OF THE TRUE MESSAGE OF ISLAM; (II) CLARIFYING ANY COMMON MISCONCEPTIONS ABOUT THE ISLAMIC FAITH; (III) THE PROMOTION OF LEARNING AND APPROPRIATE SUPPORT FOR ANY NEW MUSLIMS. (2) SUCH OTHER CHARITABLE PURPOSE OR PURPOSES ACCORDING TO THE LAW OF ENGLAND AND WALES AS THE TRUSTEES IN THEIR ABSOLUTE DISCRETION SHALL SELECT FROM TIME TO TIME.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 01/04/2014

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Islamwise

Policies

Risk management
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Birmingham City