skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2018

Destined To Win Fellowship

  • Income

    £10.1K

  • Spending

    £14.5K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1158709 Company no. 8845651

Contact details

Public address

  • 96, Ashley Road, Poole, Dorset, BH14 9BN

Aims & activities

Our Sunday service is arranged for all ages in a family friendly environment with bible teaching, prayer, Afro-Caribbean style of worship, hospitality and refreshments. Weekday bible study meetings are held in homes with prayer every Friday at Church. We have many projects, societies and clubs run by church members. Helping all to discover their God ordained destiny in life is our mission Jer1:5

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Religious activities
  • Other charitable purposes

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to individuals
  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Other charitable activities
Financial history
Compliance history

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable objects

1) ADVANCE THE KINGDOM OF GOD THE CHARITY'S OBJECTIVE IS TO ADVANCE THE CHRISTIAN VALUES AND BELIEFS (CHRISTIAN FAITH) IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE VISION, MISSION, VALUES AND STATEMENT OF BELIEFS APPEARING IN THE SCHEDULE HERETO, IN DORSET AND IN SUCH OTHER PARTS OF THE UNITED KINGDOM AND/OR THE WORLD AS THE DIRECTORS OF THE CHARITY MAY FROM TIME TO TIME THINK FIT. 2) EDUCATION TO ADVANCE EDUCATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH CHRISTIAN PRINCIPLES BY SUCH MEANS AS THE TRUSTEES MAY CONSIDER APPROPRIATE INCLUDING BY MEANS OF ESTABLISHING AND OPERATING LEADERSHIP TRAINING COURSES AND ANY OTHER EDUCATIONAL ESTABLISHMENT OR ESTABLISHMENTS IN THE SAID LOCATION AND IN SUCH OTHER PARTS OF THE UNITED KINGDOM AND /OR THE WORLD AS THE TRUSTEES MAY FROM TIME TO TIME THINK FIT. 3) CHARITY SAMARITAN CONTACT IS A CHARITABLE BRANCH OF DESTINED TO WIN FELLOWSHIP SET UP TO FULFILL SUCH OTHER PURPOSES WHICH ARE EXCLUSIVELY CHARITABLE ACCORDING TO THE LAW OF ENGLAND AND WALES AND ARE CONNECTED WITH THE CHARITABLE WORK OF THE FELLOWSHIP. TO RELIEVE PERSONS WHO ARE IN CONDITIONS OF NEED OR HARDSHIP OR WHO ARE AGED OR SICK AND TO RELIEVE THE DISTRESS CAUSED THEREBY IN THE SAID LOCATION AND IN SUCH OTHER PARTS OF THE UNITED KINGDOM AND/OR THE WORLD AS TRUSTEES MAY FROM TIME TO TIME THINK FIT.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 15/01/2014

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Dtwf

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Volunteer management
Complaints handling

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Dorset
  • Uganda