skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2019

Community Of Tigrayan In The United Kingdom

  • Income

    £17.6K

  • Spending

    £4.8K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1158762

Contact details

Public address

  • 13-15 Stockwell Road, London, SW9 9AU

Aims & activities

* Advice, support and advocacy on welfare benefits, education, training and employment etc. * Female and young people training and development programmes * Health development programmes * Job search and business start up * Provide courses such as English, IT, web-design etc. * Organise social and cultural event * Supplementary classes, and homework club

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training
  • The prevention or relief of poverty

Who the charity helps

  • People of a particular ethnic or racial origin

How the charity works

  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
Financial history
Compliance history

Charitable objects

(1) The relief of poverty, sickness and distress and the advancement of education, particularly among persons of the community of Tigrayan now living in the UK. (2) To provide or assist in the provision of facilities in the interests of social welfare for recreation or other leisure time occupation of individuals who have need of such facilities by reason of their youth, age infirmity or disability, financial hardship or social circumstances with the object of improving their conditions of life. (3) To promote social inclusion of persons of the community of Tigrayans now living in the UK by preventing them from becoming socially excluded, relieving the needs of those people who are socially excluded and assisting them to integrate in society. (4) To act as a resource for young people, particular from the community of Tigrayans, by providing advice, assistance and organising programmes of physical, educational and other activities as a means of advancing in life and helping such young people by developing their skills, capacities and capabilities to enable them to fully participate in society as independent, mature and responsible individuals.' (5) The advancement of environmental protection or improvement in Tigray by working closely with local, national, regional, and international governmental, and non-government organisations and agencies. (6) Providing support to organisations who are working to build a strong anti - poverty network in the Tigray regional state and to support the development programmes in Tigray to promote social justice with the objective to combat poverty.

Governing document

CIO - Association Registered 03 Oct 2014 as amended on 15 Jul 2019 as amended on 28 Oct 2019

Organisation type

Charitable Incorporated Organisation

Other names

Ctg-Uk

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff
  • 10 Trustees
  • 16 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Mulat Haregot H&F Bme Up-to-date
Islington Bamer Advice Alliance (Ibaa) Recently registered
Sobus Up-to-date
Voluntary Action Islington Limited Up-to-date
Berhane Gebru None on record
Henoke Daniel The Evelyn Oldfield Unit Up-to-date
Hiwot Robins None on record
Habtom Zeru None on record
Simon Hayelom None on record
Hassan Roble None on record
Abraham Mebrahtu None on record
Netsanet Gebru None on record
Yalemzewed Abraha None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout England And Wales