skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 30 June 2018

The Royal Yacht Squadron Isle Of Wight Foundation

  • Income

    £388.4K

  • Spending

    £64.1K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1158850 Company no. 09138930

Contact details

Public address

  • Royal Yacht Squadron, Cowes Castle, The Parade, Cowes, PO31 7QT

Aims & activities

The objects of the charity are to advance the education, and/or promote the development of and/or relieve need in children and young adults living on or as determined by the Trustees having a sufficient connection with the Isle of Wight by such exclusively charitable means as the Trustees think fit particularly by promoting and supporting activities and opportunities with a marine connection.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Economic/community development/employment

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to individuals
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable objects

THE OBJECTS OF THE CHARITY ARE TO: 1.1.1 ADVANCE THE EDUCATION OF; AND/OR 1.1.2 PROMOTE THE DEVELOPMENT OF; AND/OR 1.1.3 RELIEVE NEED IN; CHILDREN AND YOUNG ADULTS LIVING ON OR, AS DETERMINED BY THE TRUSTEES, HAVING A SUFFICIENT CONNECTION WITH, THE ISLE OF WIGHT BY SUCH EXCLUSIVELY CHARITABLE MEANS AS THE TRUSTEES THINK FIT PARTICULARLY (BUT NOT EXCLUSIVELY) BY PROMOTING AND SUPPORTING ACTIVITIES AND OPPORTUNITIES WITH A MARITIME CONNECTION.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 21 JUL 2014

Area of benefit

Having A Sufficient Connection With The Isle Of Wight

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

The Squadron In The Community

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
  • 10 Trustees
  • 12 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Mrs Susan Sheldon None on record
The Hon Christopher Sharples None on record
Michael Richard Macinnes Bembridge Harbour Trust Up-to-date
Colonel Carron Snagge None on record
James Stevens Army Sailing Association Up-to-date
James Robert Woodward Attrill Daisie Rich Trust Up-to-date
Claire Oulton Ma Oxon 1851 Marine Trust Up-to-date
Major-General Martin Spencer White Cb Cbe Portsmouth Cathedral Development Trust Up-to-date
Neil Mcgrigor None on record
Commodore Peter Melson Cvo, Cbe None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Isle Of Wight