skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2018

The Union Of Orthodox Hebrew Congregations

  • Income

    £1.9M

  • Spending

    £1.5M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1158987 Company no. 08341721

Contact details

  • Tel: 02088006833

Public address

  • 140 Stamford Hill, London, N16 6QT

Aims & activities

? MAKES GRANTS TO INDIVIDUALS ? MAKES GRANTS TO ORGANISATIONS ? PROVIDES HUMAN RESOURCES ? PROVIDES BUILDINGS / FACILITIES / OPEN SPACE ? PROVIDES SERVICES ? PROVIDES ADVOCACY / ADVICE / INFORMATION ? ACTS AS AN UMBRELLA OR RESOURCE BODY

What the charity does

  • Religious activities

Who the charity helps

  • Other defined groups
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to individuals
  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides human resources
  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body

Income and Endowments:

£1.9M

Expenditure:

£1.5M

Assets and liabilities

  • £3.2K Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £2.5M Other assets
  • £316.5K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Charitable spending ratios

80%
0%
20%

Charitable objects

1. FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT TO ADVANCE THE ORTHODOX JEWISH FAITH IN GREAT BRITAIN AND TO ESTABLISH AND SUPPORT SUCH INSTITUTIONS AS WILL SERVE THIS OBJECT. 2. THE ADVANCEMENT OF SUCH OTHER PURPOSES AS ARE RECOGNISED BY THE LAW OF ENGLAND AND WALES AS CHARITABLE, AS THE TRUSTEES SHALL DETERMINE.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 27 DEC 2012 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 21/01/2014 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 14/10/2014

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Uohc

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Complaints handling
Paying staff
  • 27 Trustees
  • 22 Employees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Myer Bernard Rothfeld Resolve Now Recently registered
Benzion Schalom Eliezer Freshwater Beth Jacob Grammar School For Girls Limited Up-to-date
Mayfair Charities Limited Up-to-date
Regent Charities Limited Up-to-date
Sassov Beis Hamedrash Up-to-date
Service To The Aged Up-to-date
The Raphael Freshwater Memorial Association Up-to-date
Ahron Klein Belz Foundation Ltd Up-to-date
Children Ahead Ltd Unknown
Clapton Common Boys Club Up-to-date
Moreshet Hatorah Ltd Up-to-date
Yedidim Association Ltd Up-to-date
David Frand (Chair) Notzar Chesed Up-to-date
Brian Gordon Day's And Atkinson's Almshouse Charity Up-to-date
Stonegrove Community Trust Up-to-date
Moses Theo Bibelman (Trust Property Held In Connexion With) Adath Yisroel Synagogue Up-to-date
Daniel Joshua Ost The Tmc Trust Limited Up-to-date
Woodlands Green Ltd Up-to-date
Shalom Seidenfeld Congregation Vyoel Moshe D'satmer Charitable Trust Up-to-date
Friends Of Yeshiva Luzern Up-to-date
Palmcourt Limited Up-to-date
United Talmudical Associates Ltd Up-to-date
Y G S Yeshiva Gedola Seminar Up-to-date
Schloime Rand Alglen Limited Up-to-date
Belz Foundation Ltd Up-to-date
Bourneheights Limited Up-to-date
Clapton Common Boys Club Up-to-date
Cosmon (Belz) Limited Up-to-date
Ranbell Ltd Up-to-date
Jacob Goldman Gerer Shtiebel Synagogue Recently registered
Ichud Mosdos Gur Limited Up-to-date
Kupat Ezer Lenisuin Beth Yisroel Up-to-date
Yeshivas Lev Simcha Limited Up-to-date
Benjamin Stern Hatzola Trust Out-of-date
Hatzola Trust Limited Unknown
Schiffshul Ltd Out-of-date
Talmud Torah Beis Shlomo Limited Up-to-date
Yad Shlomo Trust Up-to-date
Robert Grussgott A T.I.M.E. Limited Up-to-date
Agudas Israel Community Services Up-to-date
Bikur Cholim Limited Up-to-date
Borbat Limited Recently registered
Britefield Trust Up-to-date
The Eliezer Foundation Up-to-date
The Zeire Agudath Israel General Charitable Trust Up-to-date
Sydney Samuel Sinitsky Beis Yaakov Girls School Limited Up-to-date
Side By Side School Ltd Up-to-date
Trenhill Limited Up-to-date
Uohc Properties Ltd Up-to-date
Uohc Supervision Ltd Up-to-date
Benjamin Roth Reach Out Uk Up-to-date
Nathan Benjamin Bindinger Kehal Charedim Trust Up-to-date
Yesamach Levav Up-to-date
Abraham Schreiber Just Kidz London Up-to-date
Ringtrop Limited Out-of-date
Aron Goldman Reach Out Uk Up-to-date
Michael Lobenstein None on record
Rabbi Abraham Mordecai Pinter None on record
Victor Brinner None on record
Chaim Solomon Goldman Hatzola Trust Out-of-date
Hatzola Trust Limited Unknown
Benzion Goldstein None on record
Michael Just None on record
Joshua Muller None on record
Ahron Rand None on record
Zalman Roth None on record
Mordechai Steren None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout England And Wales