skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 August 2018

Northern Creative Solutions

  • Income

    £93.4K

  • Spending

    £172.3K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1159012 Company no. 08485573

Contact details

Public address

  • Good Space, Floor 2, Commercial Union House, 39 Pilgrim Street, Newcastle Upon Tyne, NE1 6QE

Aims & activities

Northern Creative Solutions creates thriving community hubs and spaces to enable positive social change through collaboration and creativity. We run Good Space at CU House a meanwhile project providing a home for charities, social action and creativity in the heart of Newcastle. We make creative use of empty space and bring the voluntary and art sectors together to do great things.

What the charity does

  • Economic/community development/employment

Who the charity helps

  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body
Financial history
Compliance history

Charitable objects

(1)TO PROMOTE THE EFFICIENCY AND EFFECTIVENESS OF CHARITIES AND THE EFFECTIVE USE OF RESOURCES BY CHARITABLE AND NON-CHARITABLE BODIES FOR CHARITABLE PURPOSES FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE PUBLIC PARTICULARLY BUT NOT EXCLUSIVELY BY PROVIDING CHARITIES, NON-PROFIT AND COMMUNITY ORGANISATIONS ACCESS TO PROPERTY ON A NON-COMMERCIAL BASIS; (2)TO ADVANCE THE EDUCATION OF THE PUBLIC BY PROMOTING THE ARTS, PARTICULARLY BY FACILITATING THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE COMMUNITY ART SECTOR IN THE NORTH EAST OF ENGLAND; AND (3)TO FURTHER SUCH OTHER PURPOSES WHICH MAY BE CHARITABLE ACCORDING TO THE LAW OF ENGLAND AND WALES.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 12 APR 2013

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Ncs

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 4 Trustees
  • 10 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Paula Park None on record
Stephanie Cole (Chair) Scotswood Natural Community Garden Limited Up-to-date
David James Watson None on record
Dr Darryl Humble None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout England