skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 03 April 2019

Counselling In Prisons Network

  • Income

    £3.2K

  • Spending

    £3.1K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1159028

Contact details

Public address

  • 20 Candys Close, Corfe Mullen, Wimborne, BH21 3EL

Aims & activities

TO PROMOTE SOCIAL INCLUSION FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT BY PREVENTING OFFENDERS FROM BEING SOCIALLY EXCLUDED, RELIEVING THE NEEDS OF THOSE OFFENDERS WHO ARE SOCIALLY EXCLUDED, DUE TO EMOTIONAL AND PSYCHOLOGICAL NEEDS, AND ASSISTING THEM TO INTEGRATE BACK INTO SOCIETY, THROUGH THE PROVISION OF COUNSELLING AND THERAPY.

What the charity does

  • The advancement of health or saving of lives

Who the charity helps

  • Other defined groups

How the charity works

  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Charitable objects

TO PROMOTE SOCIAL INCLUSION FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT BY PREVENTING OFFENDERS FROM BEING SOCIALLY EXCLUDED, RELIEVING THE NEEDS OF THOSE OFFENDERS WHO ARE SOCIALLY EXCLUDED, DUE TO EMOTIONAL AND PSYCHOLOGICAL NEEDS, AND ASSISTING THEM TO INTEGRATE BACK INTO SOCIETY, THROUGH THE PROVISION OF COUNSELLING AND THERAPY.

Governing document

CIO - Foundation Registered 30 Oct 2014

Organisation type

Charitable Incorporated Organisation

Other names

Cipn

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Complaints handling
  • 8 Trustees
  • 10 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Marjorie Corbett Celfogwmpas Up-to-date
Peter Jones (Chair) None on record
Prof Michael Brookes None on record
Erick Oduor None on record
Dr Euan Hails Phd None on record
Dr Tammi Walker None on record
Emily Mcardle None on record
Anthony William Weber-Wright Growing Compassionate Communities Up-to-date

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout England And Wales